calconference.orgcalconference.org/wp-content/resolutions/all_2015... · 2015-09-10 · 01-01-2015...
[…] RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATION APPROVE IN PRINCIPLE History: No similar resolutions found. Reasons: This resolution amends Labor Code section 233 to enable employees the choice to use their sick leave for themselves or their families under the Healthy Workplaces, Healthy Families Act. This resolution should be approved in principle because it grants employees the freedom to choose how to use their accrued sick leave. The existing Kin Care Laws, codified in Labor Code section 233 et seq., states that “[a]ny employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee.” (Lab. Code, § 233.) Thus, an employee may use a maximum of one-half of the accrued annual sick leave to care for an employee’s family member.