calconference.orgcalconference.org/wp-content/resolutions/all_2015... · 2015-09-10 · 01-01-2015...
[…] The additional time required for discovery and presentation of evidence in addition to the arrest record is best left to the plea negotiations or trial. For these reasons, the Sacramento County Bar Association recommends Resolution 04-05-2015 be disapproved. Resolution 04-05-2015 would require the courts to determine if there is probable cause for detaining and charging misdemeanor defendants on any of the counts in the complaint. Under current law, only misdemeanor defendants held in custody are entitled to probable cause determinations. (See PEN §991(a) “If the defendant is in custody at the time he appears before the magistrate for arraignment, and if the public offense is a misdemeanor to which the defendant has pleaded not guilty, the magistrate… shall determine whether there is probable cause…”). Also of significance, the review at a probable cause hearing is to determine whether or not there is a reasonable basis to continue to detain the defendant.