calconference.orgcalconference.org/wp-content/resolutions/all_2015... · 2015-09-10 · 01-01-2015...
[…] RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS DISAPPROVE HistoryNo similar resolutions found.

:

ReasonsThis resolution amends Family Code section 3027 to require family courts to notify the local child welfare agency regarding findings of child abuse/neglect, and amends Penal Code section 11169 to require the agency to report the case to the Department of Justice (DOJ). This resolution should be disapproved because there is already a statutory means available for courts to refer the case to the appropriate local child welfare agency.

:

Family Code section 3027, subdivision (b) holds in part, “[T]he court may request that the local child welfare service agency conduct an investigation of the allegations pursuant to section 328 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” The current system keeps the requirement to report to the DOJ with the local child welfare agency, it does not expand the parties who can report nor does it create an additional burden on the court.