calconference.orgcalconference.org/wp-content/resolutions/all_2015... · 2015-09-10 · 01-01-2015...
[…] This resolution should be disapproved because the raffles it seeks to legalize already appear to be allowed under current law, and if they are not, the resolution would not effectively legalize them without amendment. It does not appear that current law prohibits wine raffles by nonprofit temporary license holders. This is because a raffle award likely constitutes a “sale” of alcohol authorized under a license to sell alcohol, rather than a prohibited gift. If a raffle award were a gift, arguably it would run afoul of Business and Professions Code section 25600, which prohibits any licensee from giving “any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale or distribution of any alcoholic beverage[.]” But Business and Professions Code section 23025 defines “sale” quite broadly, to include “any transaction whereby, for any consideration, title to alcoholic beverages is transferred from one person to another[.]” Under this definition, even exchanging the winning raffle ticket for a prize of