calconference.orgcalconference.org/wp-content/resolutions/all_2015... · 2015-09-10 · 01-01-2015...
[…] IMPACT STATEMENT This Resolution will not affect any other statute or case law. CURRENT OR PRIOR RELATED LEGISLATION Not known. AUTHOR AND/OR PERMANENT CONTACT: Nick Stewart-Oaten RESPONSIBLE FLOOR DELEGATE: Nick Stewart-Oaten

COUNTERARGUMENTS TO RESOLUTION 04-05-2015 SACRAMENTO COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION Resolution 04-05-2015 would require the courts to determine if there is probable cause for detaining and charging misdemeanor defendants on any of the counts in the complaint. Under current law, only misdemeanor defendants held in custody are entitled to probable cause determinations. (See PEN §991(a) “If the defendant is in custody at the time he appears before the magistrate for arraignment, and if the public offense is a misdemeanor to which the defendant has pleaded not guilty, the magistrate… shall determine whether there is probable cause…”). Also of significance, the review at a probable cause hearing is to determine whether or not there is a reasonable basis to continue to detain the defendant.