calconference.orgcalconference.org/wp-content/resolutions/all_2015... · 2015-09-10 · 01-01-2015...
[…] IMPACT STATEMENT This proposed resolution does not affect any other law, statute or rule. CURRENT OR PRIOR RELATED LEGISLATION Not known. AUTHOR AND/OR PERMANENT CONTACT: Nick Stewart-Oaten RESPONSIBLE FLOOR DELEGATE: Nick Stewart-Oaten

COUNTGERARGUMENTS TO RESOLUTION 04-03-2015 SACRAMENTO COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION Resolution 04-03-2015 would require the courts to determine if there is probable cause for detaining and charging non-custodial misdemeanor defendants. Under current law, only misdemeanor defendants held in custody are entitled to a probable cause determination. (See PEN §991(a) “If the defendant is in custody at the time he appears before the magistrate for arraignment, and if the public offense is a misdemeanor to which the defendant has pleaded not guilty, the magistrate… shall determine whether there is probable cause…”) According to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court for the State of California, County of Los Angeles decision in People v.