calconference.orgcalconference.org/wp-content/resolutions/all_2015... · 2015-09-10 · 01-01-2015...
[…] RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATION APPROVE IN PRINCIPLE History: No similar resolutions found. Reasons: This resolution amends Labor Code section 246.5 to clarify that, under the Paid Sick Leave Law, employees may use the full amount of their accrued and available sick days for any of the covered purposes. This resolution should be approved in principle because it clarifies a possible conflict with the existing kin-care law, and is consistent with the statutory language. California’s “kin-care” law, set forth in Labor Code section 233, states that “[a]ny employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee.”