calconference.orgcalconference.org/wp-content/resolutions/all_2015... · 2015-09-10 · 01-01-2015...
[…] (Proposed new language underlined; language to be deleted stricken) PROPONENT: The Bar Association of San Francisco STATEMENT OF REASONS The Problem: There is an ambiguity in the Healthy Workplaces, Healthy Families Act of 2014 (“Paid Sick Leave law”) because it fails to address the pre-existing kin care law. Under the existing “kin care” law set forth in Labor Code section 233, “[a]ny employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee.”