calconference.orgcalconference.org/wp-content/resolutions/all_2015... · 2015-09-10 · 01-01-2015...
[…] Under the existing “kin care” law set forth in Labor Code section 233, “[a]ny employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee.” On the other hand, under Labor Code section 246.5 of the Paid Sick Leave law, employers must provide sick days for certain specified purposes, including “the diagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventive care for, an employee or an employee’s family member.” There is no provision in the Paid Sick Leave law limiting use of paid sick leave for an employee’s ill family member to only half the annual entitlement (as required by the kin care law) or any other amount, and the Paid Sick Leave law does not reference the pre-existing kin care law.