2014 szegedy-maszak, chairman. this case is on appeal to … · 2016-04-07 · the wall, dampness...
[…] b. Common Areas

16. Tenant testified that he told Housing Provider on September 17, 2010, that the hallways were not clean. Tenant did not introduce any evidence at the hearing specifically as to what was unclean about the hallways. Because this claim is nebulous with respect to how this condition endangered or materially impaired Tenant's health and safety, Tenant has not met his burden of proof. See OAH 2822.1 [(1 DCMR § 2822.1)]. Also see DCAPA, D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(b) ("[un contested cases. . . the proponent of rule or order shall have the burden of proof"); Battle v. McElvene, TP 24,752 (RHC May 18, 2000) (dismissal with prejudice was appropriate when the tenant failed to sustain his burden of proof under the DCAPA); Parreco, 885 A.2d at 334 (D.C. 2005) [sic] (tenant has the burden of proof in rental housing cases).