2014 szegedy-maszak, chairman. this case is on appeal to … · 2016-04-07 · the wall, dampness...
[…] D.C. OwIcIA.L. CODE § 42-

3502.08(a)( 1 )(A).9 See, e.g. Dreyfuss Mgmt., LLC v. Beckford, RH-TP-07-28,895 (RHC Sept.

8 The Commission's review of the record reveals that the Tenant Petition named only Craig Royal as the Housing Provider; Tenant Petition at 1; R. at 23. The Housing Provider testified at the OAH hearing, and the Tenant did not contest, that he took possession of the Housing Accommodation from the previous owner in December, 2009. Hearing CD (OAR Oct. 21, 20 10) at 1:48. See also, infra at p. 16 n. 11.

D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.08(a)(1)(A) provides, in relevant part, the following: "(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the rent for any rental unit shall not be increased above the base rent unless: (A) The rental unit and the common elements are in substantial compliance with the housing regulations. . .

Atchole v. Royal, RH-TP-10.29,891 10 Decision and Order March 27, 2014

Page 11: 2014 SZEGEDY-MASZAK, CHAIRMAN. This case is on appeal to … · 2016-04-07 · the wall, dampness and an infestation of roaches, bedbugs "or other type of vermin." PX 102. 12. DCRA