2014 pa super 184 vincent p. nertavich, jr. in …...j-a02017-14 2014 pa super 184 vincent p....
[…] transmission pole, attempts to end-run the trial court’s pretrial
determination that the statute of repose barred any claim based upon the
____________________________________________
29 Contract, 8/30/2007, Attachment A, at 2, ¶ 6.
J-A02017-14
- 41 -
pole’s manufacture or design. Indeed, prior to trial, the trial court granted
pole manufacturer, Thomas & Betts’s, motion for partial summary judgment
based on Thomas & Betts’s contention that any claim challenging the design
or manufacture of the transmission pole was barred by the statute of repose,
42 Pa.C.S. § 5536. The statute mandates, in relevant part, that any action
brought against a person “furnishing the design, planning, supervision or
observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real
property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of
construction of such improvement[.]”30 42 Pa.C.S. § 5536(a). Therefore,
any challenge to PPL’s design of the pole should be similarly barred.31
In fact, during argument at the close of testimony, Nertavich’s counsel
agreed that the “[t]he pole is not [at issue] in this case.” N.T., 3/8/2012, at