2014 family law seminar2014 family law seminar · b. family law mediation in iowa an understanding...
[…] The Model Act clearly identifies the creation of a statutory privilege to protect mediation communication from judicially compelled disclosure as it’s “major contribution”. See Model Act Prefatory Note, Promoting Candor.

The Act defines mediation as “a process in which a mediator facilitates communication and negotiation between parties to assist them in reaching a voluntary agreement regarding their dispute.” Iowa Code § 679C.102(1). Mediation communication is defined as “a statement, whether oral or in a record, verbal or nonverbal, that occurs during a mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting, participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a mediator.” Iowa Code § 679C.102(2)

Because it is critical to the topic under discussion, Section 679C.103 is set out in full below. This section addresses the scope of the Act and to which mediations it applies.

Section 679C.103 Scope