2014 family law seminar2014 family law seminar · b. family law mediation in iowa an understanding...
[…] Matt Brandes-4

Page 6: 2014 FAMILY LAW SEMINAR2014 FAMILY LAW SEMINAR · B. Family Law Mediation in Iowa An understanding of the scope of the Act is critical to the current discussion because of the way

and those situations in which mediation confidentiality must give way to other valid justice system values. Most attorneys are familiar with the limitations on privilege that exist for written agreements, public mediations, threats or plans of criminal activity and in cases of alleged malpractice arising out of a mediation. See Iowa Code Section 679C.106 (1) (a)-(g). Attorneys may be surprised to learn, however, that:

“2. There is no privilege under section 679C.104 if a court, administrative agency, or arbitrator finds, after a hearing in camera, that the party seeking discovery or the proponent of the evidence has shown that the evidence is not otherwise available, that there is a need for the evidence that substantially outweighs the interest in protecting confidentiality, and that the mediation communication is sought or offered in any of the following situations:

a. A court proceeding involving a felony or misdemeanor.

b. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a proceeding to prove a claim to rescind or reform a contract or a defense to avoid liability on a contract arising out of the mediation.

Iowa Code Section 679C.106(2). (Emphasis Added).

As can be seen, a court has the authority to eliminate a mediation privilege claim in a civil dispute over whether a settlement agreement should be reformed, rescinded or avoided.

B. Family Law Mediation in Iowa