2014-12 too good to be used: analyzing utilization of the test … · 2016. 7. 4. · naval...
[…] by exempting such acquisitions from other miscellaneous statutory requirements. Most
importantly, however, the FASA established the “Preference for Acquisition of
Commercial Items” under Section 8104, which required the government to proactively
source commercial items by mandating, “to the maximum extent practicable,
[requirements be defined] so that commercial items, or to the extent that commercial
items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items
other than commercial items, may be procured to fulfill such requirements” (FASA,
1994, § 2377(a)) and that procurement officials “acquire commercial items or
nondevelopmental items other than commercial items to meet the needs of the agency”
(FASA, 1994, § 2377(b)). By altering the way agencies define requirements, requiring
market research, and mandating procurement officials seek commercial goods and
service solutions first, the FASA moved federal acquisitions much closer to a market-
based system.