portal.azoah.com · 2014-09-29 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24...
[…] See SWVP-792 at 65.

342. Ms. Widlowski and Mr. Bryan testified that the impoundment pond had a

double liner that would notify FCI of any catastrophic failure long before any contaminants

reached POC well M52-UBF.

Page 98: portal.azoah.com · 2014-09-29 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Office of Administrative Hearings 1400 West Washington, Suite 101

98

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

3.8.7 The cone of depression as a liner, dike, or other barrier

343. A.R.S. § 49-244(1) provides further that “[t]he [PMA] includes horizontal

space taken up by any liner, dike or other barrier designed to contain pollutants in the

facility.” FCI’s application mentioned the cone of depression as a barrier, in relevant

part as follows: