portal.azoah.com · 2014-09-29 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24...
[…] 292. Ms. Widlowski testified that in her 13 years with the APP program, ADEQ

has always been liberal in setting PMAs and has allowed applicants to draft the PMA. Ms.

Widlowski testified that if ADEQ decides the PMA adequately protects the environment, it

approves the PMA and that if the PMA is drawn too narrowly, it could cause problems.

Ms. Widlowski explained that ADEQ does not have time or resources to go through every

application for an APP to decide the most restrictive PMA.

3.8.3 The area where pollutants are or will be placed

293. A.R.S. § 49-244(1) provides that “for a pollutant that is a hazardous

substance the [POC] is the limit of the [PMA]. The [PMA] is the limit projected in the

horizontal plane of the area on which pollutants are or will be placed.” (Emphasis

added.) FCI’s application defined hydraulic control as “[i]nward hydraulic gradient that

prevents in-situ solutions from migrating beyond [the] portion of oxide zone where

injection and recovery of in-situ solutions is occurring.” ADEQ-1 at 24 (emphasis

added).