portal.azoah.com · 2014-09-29 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24...
[…] field. See SWVP-832 at 19 (based on SRK’s report in FCI’s 2013 revised UIC permit

application, SWVP-645 at 60). Dr. Wilson testified that the cross-hatched area in SRK’s

drawing in FCI’s revised UIC permit application showed exactly the area where

pollutants would be placed as defined by A.R.S. § 49-244(1). See SWVP-645 at 60.

Dr. Wilson opined that this was the area where BADCT provisions for maintaining

hydraulic control under the Temporary APP applied.

3.8.3 The PMA as an imaginary line circumscribing multiple discharging activities

310. A.R.S. § 49-244(1) further provides that “[i]f the facility contains more than

one discharging activity, the [PMA] is described by an imaginary line circumscribing the

several discharging activities.” The Temporary APP requires that FCI “operate and

maintain all permitted facilities listed below to prevent unauthorized discharges pursuant

to A.R.S. [§] 49-201(12) resulting from failure or bypassing of BADCT pollutant control