portal.azoah.com · 2014-09-29 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24...
[…] performing technical substantive reviews and to the applicant on what information

ADEQ will need to review [APP] applications.” SWVP-398 at 1. The Substantive

Review Checklist noted that an applicant was required to provide “the proposed facility

discharge activities indicating the location of the discharge and a map outlining the

[PMA] described in A.R.S. §49-244(1).” SWVP-398 at 2. The Substantive Review

Checklist also provided in relevant part:

Feedback to the applicant regarding applications omissions or deficiencies are communicated under the licensing

32 A.R.S. § 49-244(1) also provides that “[t]he [PMA] includes horizontal space taken up by any liner, dike or other barrier designed to contain pollutants in the facility.” As discussed below at Finding of Fact Nos. 343 et seq., at the hearing, FCI’s witnesses testified at the hearing that the PMA was justified by a 1,000 or 1,600-foot cone of depression that acted as a barrier under the Temporary APP.