portal.azoah.com · 2014-09-29 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24...
[…] barrier that justified the PMA until the hearing, after he had prepared his expert report.

To calculate such a large cone of depression, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Nicholls, and Mr. Brown

all assumed that FCI would continuously operate the PTF at the limit of the ALs for

pumping and injection, or at least that it would steadily maintain a 60 gpm net recovery.

52. A fundamental rule of statutory construction requires that every word or

term in a statute be given meaning so that construction of certain terms in a statute

does not render any of its other terms superfluous.68 A barrier consisting of a 1,600-foot

cone of depression to justify a 200-acre PMA for a 2.2-acre PTF well field would render

superfluous the definition in A.R.S. § 49-244(1) that “[t]he [PMA] is the limit projected in

the horizontal plane of the area on which pollutants are or will be placed.” A continuous

60 gpm net recovery is not an enforceable term in the Temporary APP.

53. “[A] statute should be explained in conjunction with other statutes to the end

that they may be harmonious and consistent; . . . if statutes relate to the same subject