portal.azoah.com · 2014-09-29 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24...
[…] Prior to running the PTF it is not known where the nearest point that is downgradient of the PTF is located, so it is reasonable to place the POC wells towards the allowed limit of distance away from the [PMA], downgradient of the PTF in the directions of regional groundwater flow, to maximize the allowable likelihood that the POC wells will be downgradient during operation.

FC-25 at 10-11 (footnotes omitted; emphasis added). Mr. Brown testified that the PTF

would be constructed on a grid with 70 feet between wells. See FC-25 at 135.

303. Mr. Brown also set forth A.R.S. § 49-244’s requirements for the location of

POC wells in his report, including the requirement in A.R.S. § 49-244(1) that the POC

wells be “[l]ocated at the limit of the [PMA], which is the limited projected in the

horizontal plane of the area on which pollutants are or will be placed.” FC-25 at 9

(footnote 12 omitted). Mr. Brown’s footnote 12 to this requirement stated as follows:

In the case of an ISCR injection wellfield, the concept of exactly where the pollutants are “placed” is more difficult than in the case of fixed facilities.