portal.azoah.com · 2014-09-29 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24...
[…] in operating the PTF.

3.8.4 Substantially less costly alternative POC wells

58. A.R.S. § 49-244(1) requires POCs to be located at the limit of the PMA,

unless FCI establishes that an alternative POC will be substantially less costly under

A.R.S. § 49-244(2). FCI established at the hearing that using existing POC wells left over

from BHP’s commercial mine will be substantially less costly than building new POC wells

at the limit of the PMA for the PTF.

59. The substantially less costly POC wells cannot define the PMA under A.R.S.

§ 49-244(1) and cannot be used as POC wells for the PTF unless they meet the

requirements of A.R.S. § 49-244(2)(b).74 Appellants established that the existing POC

wells are too far from “the limit projected in the horizontal plane of the area on which

[lixiviant] will be placed,” or PMA, to comply with A.R.S. § 49-244(2)(b)(iii).

3.8.5 The ability of the POC wells to monitor escaped pollutants

60. ADEQ’s witnesses attempted to downplay the significance of the location of