portal.azoah.com · 2014-09-29 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24...
[…] P-

101704 for the larger two-stage commercial mine. Temporary APP No. P-106360 cannot

authorize FCI to use the same POC wells as the commercial APP unless standing alone,

the wells meet statutory requirements for the PTF.

50. Although courts defer to agencies on technical matters within the scope of

the agency’s authority and expertise, that deference “is not to be a device that

emasculates the significance of . . . review.”65 An agency may not disregard clear

statutory directives or legislative intent.66 A.R.S. § 49-244(1) is not ambiguous: the

PMA “is the limit projected in the horizontal plane of the area on which pollutants are or

will be placed,” or for the PTF, where the lixiviant will be injected and recovered.67 FCI’s

applications for the Temporary APP and for the UIC permit made clear that lixiviant

would be placed in the IRZ and was not expected to migrate more than one or two well