2013 felony defender training
[…] degree murder, rape, and sexual offense in the face of an argument that Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227

(1999), required a finding that they were unconstitutional); State v. Effer, 309 N.C. 742, 745-47 (1983) (short

form for sexual offense); State v. Lowe, 295 N.C. 596, 599-604 (1978) (short form for rape is constitutional).

122. 159 N.C. App. 608 (2003), aff’d, 358 N.C. 133 (2004).

123. See id. at 614; see supra p. 14 & nn. 44-45 (discussing other sexual assault cases involving amend-

ments to the statutory citation).

124. G.S. 15-144.1 (“In indictments for rape, it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be

proved on the trial . . . .”); G.S. 15-144.2 (same for sexual offenses); Lowe, 295 N.C. at 600.

125. See State v. Randolph, 312 N.C. 198, 210 (1984).

126. See id.

127. See State v. Bell, 311 N.C. 131, 137-38 (1984) (indictments for attempted rape were sufficient even