2013 felony defender training
[…] obtained, provided there is compliance with the statutes’ notice and procedural requirements.191

Once a guilty plea has been adjudicated on a habitual felon indictment or information, that par-

ticular pleading has been “used up” and cannot support sentencing the defendant as a habitual

felon on another felony; this rule applies even if the sentencing on the original pleading has been

continued.192

The most common challenges to habitual felon and violent habitual felon indictments are to the

prior felonies alleged. G.S. 14-7.3 (charge of habitual felon), provides that indictments “must set

forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign

against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to

or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or

convictions took place.” G.S. 14-7.9 (charge of violent habitual felon) contains similar although not

identical language. The prior convictions are treated as elements; thus, it is error to allow the State

to amend an indictment to replace an alleged prior conviction.193 Similarly, an indictment will be