2013 felony defender training
[…] State v. Bland, 34 N.C. App. 384, 385 (1977) (no fatal variance between indictment

alleging that defendant shot into an occupied building and evidence showing that he

shot into an occupied trailer; indictment specifically noted that the occupied building

was located at 5313 Park Avenue, the address of the trailer).

State v. Walker, 34 N.C. App. 271, 272-74 (1977) (indictment not defective for failing to

allege that the defendant knew or should have known that the trailer was occupied by

one or more persons).

2. Possession of Firearm by Felon

G.S. 14-415.1 makes it a crime for a felon to possess a firearm or weapon of mass destruction.

G.S. 14-415.1(c) provides that an indictment charging a defendant with this crime “shall be sepa-

rate from any indictment charging him with other offenses related to or giving rise to a charge

under this section.” It further provides that the indictment

must set forth the date that the prior offense was committed, the type of offense and the

penalty therefore, and the date that the defendant was convicted or plead guilty to such

216. Ahmadi-Turshizi, 175 N.C. App. at 785-86.

217. See State v.