2013 felony defender training
[…] wit: Reece Coble, a Policeman for the Town of Pittsboro, while he, the said Reece Coble, was attempting

to discharge and discharging a duty of his office, to wit: by striking the said Reece Coble with his fist” was

insufficient) (citing Smith, 262 N.C. 472, discussed above).

117. 262 N.C. 472, 473-74 (1964).

118. 130 N.C. App. 1, 6-8 (1998), aff’d, 350 N.C. 56 (1999).

The Criminal Indictment: Fatal Defect, Fatal Variance, and Amendment 29

Page 35: 2013 Felony Defender Training

be used for a number of listed offenses.119 For example, G.S. 15-144.1(a) provides the short form

for forcible rape and states that any indictment “containing the averments and allegations herein

named shall be good and sufficient in law as an indictment for rape in the first degree and will

support a verdict of guilty of rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, attempted rape

or assault on a female.” However, when a rape indictment specifically alleges all of the elements

of first-degree rape under G.S. 14-27.2 and does not contain the specific allegations or averments

of G.S. 15-144.1, the court may instruct the jury only on that offense and any lesser included

offenses.120