2013 felony defender training
[…] The Criminal Indictment: Fatal Defect, Fatal Variance, and Amendment 3

Page 9: 2013 Felony Defender Training

The sections below explore these rules. For a discussion of the use of the conjunctive term “and”

and the disjunctive term “or” in criminal pleadings, see Robert Farb, The “Or” Issue in Criminal

Pleadings, Jury Instructions, and Verdicts; Unanimity of Jury Verdict (Faculty Paper, July 1, 2008)

(available on-line at www.iogcriminal.unc.edu/verdict.pdf).

II. General Matters

A. Date or Time of OffenseG.S. 15A-924(a)(4) provides that a criminal pleading must contain “[a] statement or cross reference

in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated

date, or during a designated period of time.” Also, G.S. 15-144 (essentials of bill for homicide),

G.S. 15-144.1 (essentials of bill for rape), and G.S. 15-144.2 (essentials of bill for sex offense)

require that the date of the offense be alleged.13 However, a judgment will not be reversed when