2013 felony defender training
[…] indictment.71

C. Kidnapping and Related OffensesIn order to properly indict a defendant for first-degree kidnapping, the State must allege the

essential elements of kidnapping in G.S. 14-39(a),72 and at least one of the elements of first-degree

kidnapping in G.S. 14-39(b).73 An indictment that fails to allege one of the elements of first-degree

kidnapping in G.S. 14-39(b) will, however, support a conviction of second-degree kidnapping.74

69. 150 N.C. App. 442, 451-53 (2002).

70. 110 N.C. App. 289 (1993).

71. State v. Teeter, 165 N.C. App. 680, 683 (2004).

72. G.S. 14-39(a) provides:

Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any

other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person

under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall

be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:

(1) Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield;

or

(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the com-

mission of a felony; or

(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or

any other person; or

(4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.12.

(5) Trafficking another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servi-

tude or sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.11.

(6) Subjecting or maintaining such other person for sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.13.

73. See State v. Bell, 311 N.C. 131, 137 (1984). G.S. 14-39(b) provides:

There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kid-

napped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or

sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is punishable as a Class C

felony. If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been

seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is

punishable as a Class E felony.

74. See Bell, 311 N.C. at 137.

18 UNC School of Government Administration of Justice Bulletin

Page 24: 2013 Felony Defender Training

The victim’s age is not an essential element of kidnapping.75 Therefore, if an indictment alleges that

the victim has attained the age of sixteen but the evidence at trial reveals that the victim was not

yet sixteen, there is no fatal variance.76

Kidnapping requires, in part, that the defendant confine, restrain, or remove the victim. A

number of cases hold that the trial judge only may instruct the jury on theories of kidnapping

alleged in the indictment.77 Although contrary case law exists,78 it has been called in question.79 If

the indictment alleges confinement, restraint, and removal (in the conjunctive), no reversible error

occurs if the trial court instructs the jury on confinement, restraint, or removal (the disjunctive).80

In addition to the element described above, kidnapping requires that the confinement, restraint,

or removal be done for one of the following purposes: holding the victim as a hostage or for

ransom, using the victim as a shield, facilitating the commission of a felony or flight following

commission of a felony, doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the victim or any other person,

holding the victim in involuntary servitude, trafficking a person with the intent that the person