2013 felony defender training
[…] specify the act that constituted the indecent liberty.138

M. Larceny, Embezzlement, and Related Crimes Interfering with Property RightsLarceny and embezzlement indictments must allege a person or entity that has a property interest

in the property stolen. That property interest may be ownership, or it may be some special prop-

erty interest such as that of a bailee or custodian.139 Although the name of a person or entity with

a property interest must be alleged in the indictment, the exact nature of the property interest,

e.g., owner or bailee, need not be alleged.140 G.S. 15-148 sets out the rule for alleging joint owner-

ship of property. It provides that when the property belongs to or is in the possession of more than

one person, “it is sufficient to name one of such persons, and to state such property to belong to

the person so named, and another or others as the case may be.”

As the cases summarized below illustrate,141 failure to allege the name of one with a property

interest in the item will render the indictment defective. Similarly, a variance between the person

or entity alleged to hold a property interest and the evidence at trial is often fatal.