2013 felony defender training
[…] Post-Blakely, the new statutory rules for felony sentencing under Structured Sentencing provide

that neither the statutory aggravating factors in G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(1) through (19) nor the prior

record point in G.S. 15A-1340.14(b)(7) need to be included in an indictment or other charging

instrument.55 However, the “catch-all” aggravating factor under G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(20) must be

charged.56 Additionally, other notice requirements apply.57 For the pleading and notice requirements

for aggravating factors that apply in sentencing of impaired driving offenses, see G.S. 20-179.

III. Offense Specific Issues

A. Homicide 58

G.S. 15-144 prescribes a short-form indictment for murder and manslaughter. It provides:

In indictments for murder and manslaughter, it is not necessary to allege matter not

required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the

person accused, and the county of his residence, the date of the offense, the averment

“with force and arms,” and the county of the alleged commission of the offense, as is

now usual, it is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloni-

ously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person