2013 2012 - cincinnati ohio | northern kentucky | lexington · 2013. table of contents ... •...
[…] If the UIM carrier fails to respond within a reasonable amount of time, or unjustifiably withholds consent, the insured can collect from the tortfeasor, give a full release, and thereby extinguish the UIM carrier’s subrogation rights.

Return to Table of Contents

Page 19: 2013 2012 - Cincinnati Ohio | Northern Kentucky | Lexington · 2013. Table of Contents ... • Interrogatories are limited to 40 interrogatories and each subpart of a question

17

Ohio Automobile Dealerships

• An Ohio dealership subject to Ohio’s motor vehicle financial responsibility laws found at

ORC § 4509.01, et seq.

• Ohio’s financial responsibility law requires “proof of ability to respond in damages for liability arising out the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle” in a minimum amount of $25,000.00 per person/$50,000.00 per accident for bodily injury and $25,00.00 for property damage. ORC § 4509.01(K).

• Under Ohio law, the terms of the insurance policy control which policy is excess in a customer test drive or loaner situation.