2012 tennessee single audit
[…] Based on testwork performed, we determined that the Director of CACFP at DHS did not properly reimburse one of 12 sponsors of child care homes tested (8%) for its administrative costs. The Center Supervisor at Chattanooga Human Services Department (CHSD) claimed five homes instead of four homes on the January 2012 reimbursement claim. This resulted in an overpayment of $106 for administrative costs. The Center Supervisor at CHSD agreed the

55

reimbursement claim was incorrect. 7 CFR 226.6(b)(4)(iv), instructs sponsors to “Have a system in place to ensure that administrative costs funded from Program reimbursements do not exceed regulatory limits set forth at §§ 226.12(a) and 226.16(b)(1).”

DHS Did Not Discover Inaccurate Reimbursement Claims

Based on testwork performed, we found that sponsors submitted inaccurate reimbursement claims to DHS for 7 of 76 feeding sites tested (9%). We specifically found that the sponsors submitted claims that were not based on actual meals served.