2012 tennessee single audit
[…] He stated that he normally performs reimbursement calculations in Excel, but these calculations were done by hand for this particular month. We reviewed the hand written calculations due to the errors found and determined the errors to be mathematical errors. According to 7 CFR 226.6(b)(C)(2)(iii), each site must ensure that it “Has a financial system with management controls specified in writing…. That claims will be processed accurately, and in a timely manner.”

DHS Allowed a Sponsoring Organization to Reimburse Feeding Sites Beyond the 5 Day Requirement

For the 76 feeding sites tested, the sponsoring organization was required to disburse payment to 72 feeding sites within five days.