2012 rpm chapter 10 cfsan 8-1-2012_updated
[…] 8/11/2019 2012 RPM Chapter 10 CFSAN 8-1-2012_updated

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/2012-rpm-chapter-10-cfsan-8-1-2012updated 11/29

Regulatory Procedures Manual – August 2012  Chapter 10 Other Procedures 

10-11

10-4-5 Records that may not be accessed and copied under this authority 

FDA's authority under sections 414 and 704(a) of the Act does not apply to: recipes for food,financial data, pricing data, personnel data, research data (except test marketing a food), orsales data (other than shipment data regarding sales), all of which are excluded under section414(d). In addition, FDA may not access records from farms and restaurants. See 21 CFR1.362.

In 21 CFR 1.328, "recipe" is defined as “the formula, including ingredients, quantities, andinstructions necessary to manufacture a food product. Because a recipe must have all threeelements, a list of the ingredients used to manufacture a product without quantity informationand manufacturing instructions is not a recipe." Accordingly, FDA has authority to access sucha list of ingredients in a records request.

10-4-6 Procedure for Invoking Records Inspection Authority