2012 coa 117 court of appeals no. 09ca1745 plaintiff ... · the people of the state of colorado,...
[…] ![Page 18: 2012 COA 117 Court of Appeals No. 09CA1745 Plaintiff ... · The People of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Jeff Anthony Casias, Defendant-Appellant. JUDGMENTS AFFIRMED](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022042107/5e86ed2421c8c25a4d690c50/html5/thumbnails/18.jpg)
17
2011.6 As pertinent here, a person acts knowingly with respect to
conduct or a circumstance described in a statute defining an
offense “when he [or she] is aware that his [or her] conduct is of
such nature or that such circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(6). A
person acts recklessly “when he [or she] consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur.” § 18-1-
501(8), C.R.S. 2011. A person acts with a conscious disregard of
the risk created by his or her conduct when he or she is aware of
the risk and chooses to act despite that risk. People v. Hall, 999
P.2d 207, 219 (Colo. 2000).
¶35 In connection with the child abuse charge, the prosecution