2012 coa 117 court of appeals no. 09ca1745 plaintiff ... · the people of the state of colorado,...
[…] character, to prove the culpable mental state for each of the crimes
allegedly committed against J.C., that is, first degree murder and
child abuse resulting in death.
![Page 17: 2012 COA 117 Court of Appeals No. 09CA1745 Plaintiff ... · The People of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Jeff Anthony Casias, Defendant-Appellant. JUDGMENTS AFFIRMED](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022042107/5e86ed2421c8c25a4d690c50/html5/thumbnails/17.jpg)
16
1. The “Knowing” and “Reckless” Culpable Mental States of the Crimes Charged
¶32 As pertinent here, section 18-3-102(1)(f), C.R.S. 2011, provides
that “[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if . .
. [t]he person knowingly causes the death of a child who has not yet
attained twelve years of age and the person committing the offense
is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.” A person
acts knowingly “when he [or she] is aware that his [or her] conduct
is practically certain to cause the result.” § 18-1-501(6), C.R.S.
2011.
¶33 Thus, with respect to the first degree murder charge here, the
prosecution had to prove that defendant engaged in conduct which