20110421_c290248_94_290248
[…] 6 In addition, while we reject plaintiffs overly broad reading ofDavenport for the reasons juststated, we note that even under that reading, plaintiffs would merely have to obtain assignmentof the mortgage from MERS prior to initiating foreclosure proceedings.

    7 The dissents observation that, had Homecomings remained the mortgagee, it would have hadthe right to foreclose by advertisement does not change the outcome because the statutory

  • 8/7/2019 20110421_c290248_94_290248

    10/11

    10

    These risks are, however, not present in a judicial foreclosure. MCL 600.3105(2)provides:

    After a complaint has been filed to foreclose a mortgage on real estate or landcontract, while it is pending and after a judgment has been rendered upon it, noseparate proceeding shall be had for the recovery of the debt secured by themortgage, or any part of it, unless authorized by the court.

    Thus, once a judicial foreclosure proceeding on the mortgage has begun, a subsequent action onthe note is prohibited, absent court authorization, thereby protecting the mortgagor from doublerecovery.