[2011 mmi] ll. medicare overpayment demands and...
[…] F. CMS has long standing authority to collect Medicare debts from Medicaid

amounts due.35 The procedures and sample form letters that CMS would send to the State

Medicaid agency can be found at CMS Medicaid Manual, Section 2850 (still in paper

manual).

VI. SUSPENSION/TERMINATION OF COLLECTION EFFORTS;

COMPROMISE

A. Suspension and termination of collection and compromise of claim

procedures are discussed at 42 C.F.R. § 405.376. CMS is legally required to aggressively

collect all claims due to the United States.36 31 U.S.C. § 3711 permits the head of an agency

to compromise a claim “of not more than $100,000" (excluding interest) and further permits

the head of an agency to terminate collection of such debt when, inter alia, “it appears that no

person liable on the claim has the present or prospective ability to pay a significant amount

of the claim.”37 This authority does not apply to claims based on fraud or

misrepresentation.38

B. The related federal claims collection regulations guide agencies in

determining the amount of the claim for purposes of applying 31 U.S.C. § 3711. The