201 8 5778 - texas department of insurance · 2021. 8. 11. · hector de leon and athena ponce...
[…] The MGAs received and processed Respondent's fraudulent applications for insurance on behalf of the insurance companies. Respondents assert that because Staff did not specifically reference the MGAs in the Notice of Hearing, Respondents were denied proper notice and due process. Staff argues that Texas Government Code § 2001.052 requires a "short plain statement of the factual matters asserted" and its notice of hearing satisfied this requirement. Additionally, Staff argues the Texas Insurance Code § 4053.001(3) defines an MGA as "a person, firm, or corporation ... that is authorized by an insurer to accept or process on the insurer's behalf insurance policies produced and sold by other agents."1 The AU finds Respondent's exception on this issue unpersuasive. ·