2009 session final summary - mpoac.org of tampa bay ... transportation concurrency exception ......
[…] o “The department is authorized to establish a program for highway projects

demonstrating innovative techniques of highway construction, maintenance, and finance which have the intended effect of controlling time and cost increases on construction projects … The annual cap on contracts … shall not apply to … Transportation projects funded by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.”

Florida MPO Advisory Council Page 13 2009 Summary of State Legislation

Section 3 (s. 337.0261, F.S.) • Revises legislative intent to recognize that construction aggregate materials

mining is an industry of critical importance to the state and that the mining of construction aggregate materials is in the public interest.

o “… In addition, the Legislature recognizes that construction aggregate

materials mining is an industry of critical importance to the state and that the mining of construction aggregate materials is in the public interest.”

Section 4 (s. 337.2818, F.S.) • Expands the purpose of the Small County Outreach Program (SCOP) to include

repairing or rehabilitating county bridges, paving unpaved roads and addressing road-related drainage improvements.