2008 nyc fuel gas code
[…] §28-418.2 Unlawful use of general contractor title. On andafter November 1, 2008 shall be unlawful to use or cause to beused the title registered general contractor or any other title in amanner as to convey the impression that an individual, corpora-tion, partnership or other business entity, or any person itemploys, is a registered general contractor, unless such individ-ual, corporation, partnership or other business entity is regis-tered in accordance with the provisions of this article.

§28-418.3 Application requirements. An application for ageneral contractor registration or renewal shall be made in writ-ing to the commissioner on a form provided by the departmentand shall be accompanied by the following:

1. If the applicant is an individual: the applicant’s fullname, residence address, business address and busi-ness telephone number;

2. If the applicant is a corporation:

2.1. The corporate name, address and telephone num-ber of the applicant’s principal office or place ofbusiness;

2.2. The date and state of incorporation;

2.3. The name, residence address and residence tele-phone number of all corporate officers and regis-tered agents and any person owning an interest often percent or more in the corporation;

2.4. Proof that the corporation is in good standingunder the laws of the state of New York;

3. If the applicant is a partnership:

3.1. The name, address and telephone number of theapplicant’s principal office or place of business;

3.2. The name, residence address and residence tele-phone number of all partners;

4. The registration fee;

5. A verified statement that the applicant is financiallysolvent;

6. The name and address of the principal location fromwhich the applicant has engaged in the business of gen-eral contracting at any time within the last five years;

7. If the applicant is not a sole proprietor, proof that theapplicant is authorized to do business in the state ofNew York;

8. Proof of insurance as required by section 28-401.9;

9. The name and address of the officer, principal or direc-tor of the applicant who is primarily responsible for theregistrant’s compliance with the requirements of thiscode or any rule adopted thereunder;

10. Any other information that the commissioner mayrequire.

§28-418.3.1 Financial solvency. For the purposes of thisarticle, financial solvency shall mean that the applicant’soperating capital shall exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.

§28-418.4 Warranties.