2007-260 southern or pipeline info v. coos co. fo2title: microsoft word - 2007-260 southern or...
[…] land use regulations regarding some types of ocean flooding, the county has not adopted 10

regulations that specifically address tsunami dangers. Prince argues that this failure on the 11

county’s part results in a plan/land use regulation conflict such that the disputed conditional 12

use application must be denied to avoid approving a development that conflicts with the 13

comprehensive plan by allowing development in an area that is subject to tsunami 14

inundation. 15

There are two problems with Prince’s argument under this subassignment of error. 16

Under ORS 197.835(3), LUBA’s scope of review is limited to issues that were “raised by 17

any participant before the local hearings body as provided by ORS * * * 197.763.” JCEP 18

argues that Prince did not raise any issue concerning CCCP Section 5.11(1) and for that 19

reason the issue presented in the first subassignment of error has been waived. Prince’s only 20

response to JCEP’s waiver argument appears at pages four and five of the reply brief. We 21