2007-260 southern or pipeline info v. coos co. fo2title: microsoft word - 2007-260 southern or...
[…] for the county as a whole.”18 We understand Prince to argue that the statutory reference to 15

“This strategy recognizes it is the responsibility of the State of Oregon Department of Commerce, Building Codes Division to determine, based on field investigations, whether safeguards are necessary to minimize potential risks. The general level of detail used in mapping areas known as weak foundation soils is not of sufficient scale to mandate specific safeguards prior to a field investigation by the Building Codes Division.”

18 As relevant, ORS 215.416 provides:

“* * * * *

“(4) The application shall not be approved if the proposed use of land is found to be in conflict with the comprehensive plan of the county and other applicable land use regulation or ordinance provisions. * * *

“* * * * *

“(8)(a) Approval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county and which shall relate approval or denial of a permit application to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the area in which the

Page 39: 2007-260 SOUTHERN OR PIPELINE INFO v. COOS CO. FO2Title: Microsoft Word - 2007-260 SOUTHERN OR PIPELINE INFO v. COOS CO. _FO2_.doc Author: kburges Created Date: 7/15/2008 4:29:32 PM

Page 39

“comprehensive plan for the county as a whole” means a county cannot adopt a multi-1

volume comprehensive plan with individual volumes applying only within identified sub-2

regions of the county. We reject the argument. 3

Turning to CBEMP Policies 25 and 48, Prince first advances the same argument we 4

just rejected.