2007-260 southern or pipeline info v. coos co. fo2title: microsoft word - 2007-260 southern or...
[…] The applicant must coordinate with the Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians by providing notice 72 hours prior to ground disturbing activity.” Record 31.

Page 22: 2007-260 SOUTHERN OR PIPELINE INFO v. COOS CO. FO2Title: Microsoft Word - 2007-260 SOUTHERN OR PIPELINE INFO v. COOS CO. _FO2_.doc Author: kburges Created Date: 7/15/2008 4:29:32 PM

Page 22

requiring the applicant to submit the kind of application that is described in LDO 5.6.500 and 1

by not conducting the type of review that is required under LDO Article 5.6.9 2

Under ORS 197.835(3), LUBA’s scope of review is limited to issues that were 3

“raised by any participant before the local hearings body as provided by ORS * * * 197.763.” 4

JCEP contends that no issue was raised below that the site plan required by CBEMP Policy 5

18 must be processed under the requirements of LDO Article 5.6. SOPIP responds in its 6

reply brief that this issue may be raised on appeal to LUBA because (1) its general arguments 7