2007-260 southern or pipeline info v. coos co. fo2title: microsoft word - 2007-260 southern or...
[…] “7. Prior to commencement of construction, the applicant must provide a plot plan to identify the location of a 50-foot setback from Henderson Marsh and from all on-site delineated wetlands to be preserved. Except for riparian vegetation associated with the wetlands to be filled in accordance with DSL/ACOE permits, no riparian vegetation may be removed from the setback except as allowed by [LDO] Section 4.5.180. The plot plan referenced in this condition shall not be interpreted to require site plan review under Article 5.6.” Id. (Emphasis added.)

10 As relevant, ORS 197.835(4) provides:

“A petitioner may raise new issues to the board if:

“(a) The local government failed to list the applicable criteria for a decision under ORS 197.195 (3)(c) or 197.763 (3)(b), in which case a petitioner may raise new issues based upon applicable criteria that were omitted from the notice. However, the board may refuse to allow new issues to be raised if it finds that the issue could have been raised before the local government[.]”

Page 23: 2007-260 SOUTHERN OR PIPELINE INFO v. COOS CO. FO2Title: Microsoft Word - 2007-260 SOUTHERN OR PIPELINE INFO v. COOS CO. _FO2_.doc Author: kburges Created Date: 7/15/2008 4:29:32 PM

Page 23

As SOPIP suggests, LUBA distinguishes between “issues” and “arguments” in 1