2004-05 lake county grand jury final report
[…] We

    sincerely hope that the issues we chose to pursue will enable the citizens of Lake County to gain a

    greater awareness, knowledge, and insight into local government.

    Our experience has greatly reinforced our belief in the Grand Jury system as a guardian of public trust.

    Through this report, the residents of Lake County may become more aware of the responsibilities of the

    Grand Jury and its role in assuring that local government effectively and efficiently serves its citizens

    and taxpayers.

    Government code section 54950 states, in part, "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty

    to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give public servants the

    right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people

    insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments that they have created.

    It may be that the single most important function of the Grand Jury is to keep to keep the people

    C f k 2004/2005 G d f

    http://www.co.lake.ca.us/cntyhome.html
  • 8/6/2019 2004-05 Lake County Grand Jury Final Report

    5/55