2 joshua s. gans - wordpress.com · 2019. 9. 23. · 2 joshua s. gans downloads akin to internet...
[…] studied in other markets that are relevant in this setting. In particular, I look to the economic

literature on regulatory pricing for essential facilities.

Section 115(c)3(C) of the Copyright Act states that “[P]roceedings under chapter 8 shall

determine reasonable rates and terms of royalty payments.”5 Economists generally look to

normally functioning, unconstrained markets to assess prices or to set regulated rates. In-

deed, “the single most widely accepted rule for the governance of the regulated industries

5Section 801(b)(1) calls for the Copyright Royalty Judges to “make determinations and adjustments of reasonable terms

and rates of royalty payments [. . . ] calculated to achieve the [certain policy] objectives.” The 801(b)(1) factors are: “(A)

To maximize the availability of creative works to the public. (B) To afford the copyright owner a fair return for his or her

creative work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions. (C) To reflect the relative roles of

the copyright owner and the copyright user in the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative

contribution, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk, and contribution to the opening of new markets

for creative expression and media for their communication. (D) To minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of

the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.” 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (2010).

Page 6: 2 JOSHUA S. GANS - WordPress.com · 2019. 9. 23. · 2 JOSHUA S. GANS downloads akin to Internet radio but because the user can choose what to ‘play’ they are not part of the

6 JOSHUA S. GANS