2 cu:r:r·:·25 is invalid, coming after the voters have voted in favor of the measure, tends to...
[…] 44.

    The INITIATIVE Conflicts with State Law Governing Land Use and the California Environmental Quality Act

    A local initiative caimot direct action in violation of state law in matters of

    statewide concern. The INITIATIVE violates provisions of state law including, but not limited

    to, the following:

    45. The INITIATIVE asks voters to approve a Development Agreement between the

    City and "the Prope1iy Owner. .. or Lessee of that certain Property under a Lease entered into"

    pursuant to the INITIATIVE.

    46. Government Code section 65865(a) provides that city may enter into a

    development agreement "with any person having a legal or equitable interest in the real prope1iy."

    I I I

    12 PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE; COMPLAINT FOR JUDICIAL DECLARATION

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26