2 calworks child care stage 1childcarelaw.org › wp-content › uploads › 2019 › 04 ›...
[…] As a result, less than 30% of all eligible families receive Stage 1 child care. 21

18 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 11323.2(a) (“Necessary supportive services shall be available to every participant

in order to participate in the program activity to which he or she is assigned or to accept employment or the participant shall have good cause for not participating under subdivision (f) of Section 11320.3.”).