2 calworks child care stage 1childcarelaw.org › wp-content › uploads › 2019 › 04 ›...
[…] As families move from receiving CalWORKs cash assistance to employment, they are supposed to seamlessly transition between the three stages of CalWORKs child care, so long as they remain eligible. 3 On the local level, county welfare departments (CWDs) either run Stage 1 themselves or contract with Alternative Payment Programs to do so. 4 Regardless of which option a county chooses, the DSS rules apply. 5 1 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 11323.2(a)(1); CAL. EDUC. CODE § 8350.5; CAL. DEPT OF SOC. SERVS., MANUAL OF POLICIES & PROCEDURES [hereafter “MPP”] § 47-220.1 (“Current CalWORKs recipients are eligible to receive CalWORKs child care because the participant receives CalWORKs cash assistance."). 2 CAL. EDUC. CODE § 8350(a); MPP § 47-101.2. 3 CAL. EDUC. CODE § 8350(a) (“It is the intent of the Legislature . . . to ensure that recipients of [CalWORKs] aid . . . and former recipients who have left aid for employment, are connected as soon as possible to local child care resources, make stable child care arrangements, and continue to receive subsidized child care services after they no longer receive aid as long as they require those services and meet the eligibility requirements . . . .”). 4 CAL. EDUC. CODE § 8351(a), (e); MPP §§ 47-101. 5 Cal. Welf. & Inst.