2 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 point buckler club, llc defendants.sep 02, 2020  · see usa ex. 204...
[…] whether the structures “replac[e] any portion of a water . . .with dry land” or “change the bottom

elevation of the water” on which they sit. 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1) (defining “fill material”). For

example, one district court has indicated that a vessel may be “fill material” when it is

“aground44 at almost all times.” 307 Campostella, LLC, 143 F. Supp. 3d at 415–16 (accepting

argument that “unlicensed pier/storage facility and vessels” “change the bottom elevation of the

waterway and thus represent fill material” because they are “aground at almost all times”); see

also 33 C.F.R. § 323.4 (“A discharge which elevates the bottom of waters of the United States

without converting it to dry land does not thereby reduce the reach of, but may alter the flow or

circulation of, waters of the United States.”). The United States has not presented any evidence

of a change in water elevation levels on Point Buckler Island directly resulting from defendants’

placement of structures thereon.

The United States has not met its burden of showing the structures placed on