2 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 point buckler club, llc defendants.sep 02, 2020  · see usa ex. 204...
[…] the available data” to make a determination, if possible. See Manual at 78–79 (soils), 81–82

(hydrology); see also id. at 76 (“If it is impossible to determine the plant community types that

occurred on the area prior to alteration, a determination cannot be made using all three

parameters. In such cases, the determination must be based on the other two parameters.”).

As provided in the Act’s regulations, “normal circumstances” before the

discharges in question are the relevant circumstances for identifying and delineating the extent of

wetlands. 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b); see also 33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (“Unauthorized discharges . . . do not

eliminate Clean Water Act jurisdiction, even where such unauthorized discharges have the effect

of destroying waters of the United States.”).

Mr. Martel and Dr. Baye also considered the 2008 Regional Supplement to the

Manual (Arid West Region), which presents region-specific wetland indicators. Martel Decl. at

4:27–5:7; Baye Decl. at 3:27–4:7.51 The following figure, USA Ex. 342 at 46, fig. 8, shows Mr.