2 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 point buckler club, llc defendants.sep 02, 2020  · see usa ex. 204...
[…] 52

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

“rock,” “sand” and “cellar dirt.” Id. § 1362(6). The Act authorizes the Corps to render permit

decisions for discharges of specified constituents: “dredged or fill material.” Id. § 1344(a);

Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. Se. Alaska Conservation Council, 557 U.S. 261, 268 (2009). “Dredged

material” is defined to include “material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United

States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c); see also id. § 323.2(d)(1) (“[T]he term discharge of dredged

material . . . includes . . . [t]he addition of dredged material to a specified discharge site located

in waters of the United States.”). “Fill material” is defined to include “material placed in waters

of the United States where the material has the effect of: (i) [r]eplacing any portion of a water of

the United States with dry land; or (ii) [c]hanging the bottom elevation of any portion of a water

of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1).

The Act’s implementing regulations explicitly reference “levee[]” construction as

an example of an activity that can involve discharges of fill material. See 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(f)

(“The term discharge of fill material means the addition of fill material into waters of the United

States. The term generally includes, without limitation, the following activities: . . .

levees . . . .”); see, e.g., Larkins, 657 F. Supp. at 85 (“The use of earthmoving equipment to

construct earthen dikes and levees on wetlands constitutes a discharge of pollutants into waters

of the United States for which a permit is required.”); Bayou Des Familles Dev. Corp. v. U.S.