2 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 point buckler club, llc defendants.sep 02, 2020  · see usa ex. 204...
[…] Regional General Permit 3 is one such regional permit, authorizing under certain

circumstances “landowners represented by the Suisun Resource Conservation District … to place

and maintain structures and/or perform work, and discharge dredged or fill material in areas

subject to Corps jurisdiction while completing the activities described [in Regional General

Permit 3] within the [Suisun] Marsh.” Defs.’ Ex. 2031 (RGP3) at 1 (project description). The

Corps acted in accordance with its regulations by not processing Sweeney’s February 9, 2015

Regional General Permit 3 submittal. See 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(e) (“Situations where no permit

application will be processed” include “when … enforcement litigation … has been initiated by

other Federal, state, or local regulatory agencies”); Defs.’ Ex. 2205 (Galacatos Dep.) at 35:1–11

(“Q. Did you act on that … document that had been submitted by Sweeney? A. No. … Q. And

does the Corps have a policy not to act … after a case has been referred to EPA? A. I believe it

is in our regulations.”).