2 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 point buckler club, llc defendants.sep 02, 2020  · see usa ex. 204...
[…] closing argument) at 1300:1–11.

h. Sweeney deposited the excavated soil on the island’s western side,

“[t]o create a ramp to the water for the landing craft.” USA Ex. 12 at 64:5–65:20. Like the

construction of the levee, the creation of a ramp using excavated dirt also constituted the

“discharge of a pollutant” onto Point Buckler.

In light of these findings, the United States has met its burden of showing

defendants discharged pollutants within the meaning of the CWA. Defendant Sweeney

discharged pollutants as a result of his levee construction, see 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(f) (“The term

discharge of fill material means the addition of fill material into waters of the United States. The

term generally includes, without limitation, the following activities: . . . levees . . . .”) (emphasis

added), and both defendants are liable for discharging pollutants by depositing excavated soil

and/or dirt elsewhere on Point Buckler Island.

Case 2:17-cv-00112-KJM-KJN Document 180 Filed 09/01/20 Page 59 of 97