2 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 point buckler club, llc defendants.sep 02, 2020  · see usa ex. 204...
[…] channels. Defs.’ Ex. 2205 (Galacatos Dep.) at 7:20–8:12, 86:2–87:23, 136:7–139:4; USA Exs.

434, 435. The Corps advised Sweeney during that visit to cease further unauthorized discharges.

Trial Tr., May 30, 2019 at 771:20–22 (Dr. Huffman’s testimony that Sweeney was advised to

cease and desist in October).8 Dr. Galacatos discovered, in Spring 2016, that defendants had

submitted a regional general permit application on February 9, 2015, but that discovery did not

change the Corps’ position. Defs.’ Ex. 2205 (Galacatos Dep.) at 34:20–35:11; see also 33 C.F.R.

§ 326.3(e) (“Situations where no permit application will be processed” include “when …

enforcement litigation … has been initiated by other Federal, state, or local regulatory

agencies”); Ogeechee-Canoochee Riverkeeper, Inc. v. T.C. Logging, Inc., No. 608CV064, 2009

WL 2390851, at *9 (S.D. Ga. Aug. 4, 2009) (“The regulation prohibits acceptance of an after-

the-fact permit application when ‘the district engineer is aware of enforcement litigation that has