2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] “(f) While managing or working at a licensed establishment, the owner, Board-19

approved manager, employees or agents of a retailer’s, manufacturer’s or wholesaler’s 20

licensee shall carry a valid identification document on his or her person while on duty, 21

including if he or she is outside of the licensed establishment or delivering alcoholic 22

Page 29: 2 3 A BILL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

29

beverages, and shall show the identification document upon request to an ABRA 1

investigator or a member of the Metropolitan Police Department.”. 2

(D) Section 25-721 is amended as follows: 3

(i) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 4

“(a) A licensee under a wholesaler’s license shall sell and deliver alcoholic 5

beverages to other licensees only between the hours of 5:00 a.m. and 1:00 a.m., Monday 6

through Saturday.” 7

(ii) Subsection (a-1) is amended in its entirety to read as follows: 8

“(a-1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a licensed wholesaler may 9

sell and deliver alcoholic beverages to District residents, or to customers for curbside 10