2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] “(A) Refusing to allow an ABRA investigator, a designated agent of 3

ABRA, or a member of the Metropolitan Police Department to enter or inspect without 4

delay the licensed premises; 5

“(B) Refusing to allow the examination of the licensee’s books and 6

records of the business; 7

“(C) Providing false or misleading statements with the intention of 8

influencing, impeding or obstructing the investigation; 9

“(D) Destroying or concealing evidence; or 10

“(E) Failing to produce requested documents, records or videos no later 11

than 48 hours from the time of the request.”. 12

(D) Section 25-826(a) is amended by striking the phrase “safety of the 13

public” and inserting the phrase “safety of the public or that the licensee or its agent has 14

assaulted an ABRA investigator or a member of the Metropolitan Police Department 15

during the commission of an investigation” in its place. 16

(E) Section 25-830(a) is amended as follows: 17

(i) Strike the phrase “60 days period of review” wherever it appears 18

and insert the phrase “90-day period of review” in its place. 19

(ii) Strike the phrase “deem disapproved” and insert the phrase 20