2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] public” and inserting the phrase “safety of the public or that the licensee or its agent has 14

assaulted an ABRA investigator or a member of the Metropolitan Police Department 15

during the commission of an investigation” in its place. 16

(E) Section 25-830(a) is amended as follows: 17

(i) Strike the phrase “60 days period of review” wherever it appears 18

and insert the phrase “90-day period of review” in its place. 19

(ii) Strike the phrase “deem disapproved” and insert the phrase 20

“deemed approved” in its place. 21

(F) A new section 25-836 is added to read as follows: 22

“25-836. Security plans and security cameras 23

Page 37: 2 3 A BILL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

37

“(a) The following license holders shall be required to file and maintain a written 1

and compliant security plan with the Board: 2

“(1) Nightclubs; and 3

“(2) Any other license holder, where the Board in its discretion, requires the 4

submission of a written security plan by the license holder. 5

“(b) If a security plan is required in accordance with subsection (a), no license 6