2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] the Board, which shall include the following: 3

“(1) The name and business address of the person who ships the alcoholic 4

beverages; 5

“(2) The name and address of the recipient of the alcoholic beverages; and 6

“(3) The total number of alcoholic beverages that were delivered during the 7

previous quarter. 8

“(h) The third-party alcohol delivery licensee shall maintain its books and records 9

on the licensed premises or at a Board-approved location for 3 years. The books and 10

records shall be made available to ABRA investigators during normal business hours.”. 11

(b) Section 25-205 is amended as follows: 12

(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows: 13

“(a)(2) The support for, and objections to, the granting of licenses.”. 14

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 15

“(b)(1) The Board shall maintain its records in such a manner that allows 16

disclosure to any person who has requested access to public records, except for those 17

records, or portions of records, that are protected from disclosure by the exemptions 18

listed in the District of Columbia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). 19

“(2) Requests to obtain copies of records maintained by the Board shall be 20

submitted in writing to ABRA’s FOIA Officer pursuant to FOIA requirements. 21