2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] occupancy issued after January 1, 2021 that meets the requirements of § 25-333(f) shall 2

be permitted to apply for one 25% grocery store class A retailer’s license in either Ward 7 3

or Ward 8. After 6 months of operation in either Ward 7 or Ward 8, the holder of a 25% 4

grocery store class A retailer’s license shall be permitted to apply for one additional 25% 5

grocery store class A retailer’s license for a grocery store that is newly constructed with a 6

certificate of occupancy issued after January 1, 2021 that meets the requirements of § 25-7

333(f) at a location in Wards 1 through 6. 8

(4) Section 25-113 is amended as follows: 9

(A) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 10

(i) Paragraph (3) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (D) to 11

read as follows: 12

“(D)(i) An on-premises retailer’s license, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, 13

D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that is 14

registered with the Board under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph may also register 15

with the Board to sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers accompanied by one or 16

more prepared food items for off-premises consumption from up to two (2) additional 17

locations other than the licensed premises. Board approval shall not be required for the 18

additional registration under this subsection; provided, that: 19

“(I) The licensee separately registers with the Board, pays a 20

fee of $100, and receives written authorization from ABRA prior to offering alcoholic 21

beverages for carryout or delivery at the additional location(s); 22