2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] 20

store class A retailer’s license for a grocery store that is newly constructed with a 1

certificate of occupancy issued after January 1, 2021 that meets the requirements of § 25-2

333(f) and is located in either Ward 7 or Ward 8. After 6 months of operation in either 3

Ward 7 or Ward 8, the holder of a 25% grocery store class A retailer’s license shall be 4

permitted to apply for one additional 25% grocery store class A retailer’s license for a 5

grocery store that is newly constructed with a certificate of occupancy issued after 6

January 1, 2021 that meets the requirements of § 25-333(f) at a location in Wards 1 7

through 6.”. 8

(2) Section 25-314(b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (12) to read as 9

follows: 10

“(12) The 400-foot restriction shall not apply to an establishment operating 11

under a 25% grocery store class A retailer’s license.”. 12

(3) Section 25-331(e) is amended by striking the phrase “class AI” and 13

inserting the phrase “class AI, or 25% grocery store class A” in its place. 14

(4) Section 25-333 is amended as follows: 15

(A) A new subsection (c-2) is added to read as follows: 16