2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] identification document of such quality that a reasonable person would believe that it was 14

valid, unless, at the time of inspection: 15

“(1) The identification was visibly damaged; 16

“(2) The identification lacked the physical materials or features of the valid 17

identification being imitated; 18

“(3) The photograph contained in the identification that was shown did not 19

match the bearer; 20

“(4) The identification is displayed past the printed expiration date; or 21

“(5) The licensee or their agent knew the person was under the age of 21; 22

(M) Section 25-783(e) is amended to read as follows: 23

Page 35: 2 3 A BILL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

35

“(e) It shall be an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (a) of this 1

section that: 2

“(1) The person was at the time of the violation 21 years of age or older; or 3

“(2) The licensee or a licensee’s employee was shown and inspected a fake or 4

fraudulent identification document of such quality that a reasonable person would believe 5

that it was valid.”. 6

(N) Section 25-791(c-1)(3) is amended by striking the phrase “serving a 7