2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] “(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an application filed 14

pursuant to this subsection shall permit the applicant to transfer its license and 15

endorsement to any location in the Central Business District, or zoned D-2, D-3, D-4, D5, 16

D-6, D-7, D-8, or PDR1-PDR7. 17

“(3) The transfer of a CN license with a nude dancing endorsement pursuant 18

to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be approved within 2 years of the effective date 19

of this act.” 20

(d) Chapter 4 is amended as follows: 21

(1) Section 25-401 is amended as follows: 22

(A) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “shall sign a 23

notarized statement certifying” and inserting the phrase “shall sign a statement with an 24

original signature, which may be a signature by wet ink, an electronic signature, or a copy 25

thereof, certifying” in its place. 26

(2) Section 25-402 is amended as follows: 27

(A) Subsection (d) is repealed. 28

(B) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows: 29

Page 25: 2 3 A BILL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

25