2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] “(e) The Board shall give notice to the ANC by electronic mail, on or before the 20

first day of the 45-day comment period, and addressed to the following persons: 21

“(1) The ANC office with a copy to each ANC member; 22

“(2) The ANC chairperson; and 23

Page 26: 2 3 A BILL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

26

“(3) The ANC member in whose single-member district the establishment is 1

or will be located.”. 2

(C) Subsection (h) is amended by striking the phrase “after 12:00 a.m.” 3

and inserting the phrase “after 1:00 a.m.” in its place. 4

(5) Section 25-443 is amended in its entirety to read as follows: 5

Ҥ 25-443. Subpoenas. 6

“(a) Any party may, by written motion, request that the Board subpoena the 7

appearance and testimony of witnesses or the production of documents. 8

“(1) A request for a subpoena shall state the relevancy and scope of the 9

testimony or documentary evidence sought, including, as to documentary evidence, the 10

identification of all documents requested and the facts to be proven by them in sufficient 11

detail to establish relevancy. 12

“(2) Any party to whom a subpoena is directed may, prior to the time 13

specified in the subpoena for compliance, request the Board to quash or modify the 14

subpoena. 15

“(3) Any motion to quash or modify the subpoena shall be accompanied by a 16