2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] with a bottle of wine or spirits in sizes of 750 milliliters or greater, including as part of a 9

gift set or other promotional packaging. 10

(ii) Subsection (c) is repealed. 11

(J) Section 25-766 is amended to read as follows: 12

“§ 25-766. Prohibited statements in advertisements and documents.”. 13

“Advertisements and written notices or other documents that are 14

displayed or provided to the public that contain false or misleading statements with 15

respect to any material fact shall be prohibited.”. 16

(K) A new section 25-767 is added to read as follows: 17

Ҥ 25-767. Outdoor common seating area. 18

“(a) An applicant for a commercial lifestyle center license may apply to the Board 19

to operate one or more outdoor common seating areas on private space to be utilized by 20

patrons purchasing food and alcoholic beverages from licensed on-premises retailers for 21

carry-out provided: 22

“(1) The outdoor common seating area is clearly defined and marked with 23

Page 33: 2 3 A BILL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

33

signage; 1

“(2) Alcoholic beverages consumed in the outdoor common seating area are 2