2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] grocery store that is newly constructed with a certificate of occupancy issued after 6

January 1, 2021 that meets the requirements of § 25-333(f) at a location in Wards 1 7

through 6.”. 8

(2) Section 25-314(b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (12) to read as 9

follows: 10

“(12) The 400-foot restriction shall not apply to an establishment operating 11

under a 25% grocery store class A retailer’s license.”. 12

(3) Section 25-331(e) is amended by striking the phrase “class AI” and 13

inserting the phrase “class AI, or 25% grocery store class A” in its place. 14

(4) Section 25-333 is amended as follows: 15

(A) A new subsection (c-2) is added to read as follows: 16

“(c-2) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the holder of an off-17

premises retailer’s license class A or B shall be permitted to apply for one 25% grocery 18

store class A retailer’s license in either Ward 7 or 8. After 6 months of operation in 19

either Ward 7 or 8, the holder of a 25% grocery store class A retailer’s license shall be 20

permitted to apply for one additional 25% grocery store class A retailer’s license at a 21

location in Wards 1 through 6.”. 22

(B) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows: 23

Page 21: 2 3 A BILL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

21

“(f) This section shall not prohibit the issuance of a 25% grocery store class A 1

retailer’s license for the sale of alcoholic beverages if the applicant’s establishment is 2