2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] the individual container is 70 ounces or less.”. 2

(ii) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: 3

“(c-1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, a licensee under an retailer’s 4

license, class B, that meets the definition of a full-service grocery store as defined in § 5

25-101(22A), or a 25% grocery store retailer’s license, class A, as defined in § 25-333(f), 6

in Ward 7 shall be allowed to sell, give, offer, expose for sale, or deliver an individual 7

container of beer, malt liquor, or ale limited to 70 ounces or less.”. 8

(E) Section 25-343 is amended as follows: 9

(i) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows: 10

“(b-1) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the holder of a retailer’s 11

license, class B, that meets the definition of a full-service grocery store as defined in § 12

25-101(22A), or a 25% grocery store retailer’s license, class A, as defined in § 25-333(f), 13

in Ward 8 shall be allowed to divide a manufacturer’s package of more than one 14

container of beer, malt liquor, or ale to sell an individual container of the package that is 15

70 ounces or less.”.” 16

(ii) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: 17

“(c-1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the holder of a retailer’s 18

license, class B, that meets the definition of a full-service grocery store as defined in § 19