2 3 a bill in the district of columbia
[…] shall complete a mandatory licensee training offered at no cost by ABRA within 90 2

calendar days of being issued the license. 3

“(2) Failure to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection may result in the 4

Board issuing a fine or suspending or revoking the license in accordance with chapter 8 5

of this title.” 6

(3) Section 25-403 is amended as follows: 7

(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “verify, by affidavit” 8

and inserting the phrase “self-certify” in its place. 9

(B) Subsection (e) is repealed. 10

(4) Section 25-421 is amended as follows: 11

(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “the Board under 25-12

404, or for the transfer of a license to a new location, of a retailer’s license, the Board 13

shall give notice of the application to the following parties” and inserting the phrase “the 14

Board under § 25-404, for the transfer of a retailer’s license to a new location, or for a 15

unilateral petition to amend or terminate a settlement agreement, the Board shall give 16