2-2-07 rhodes-bradford v. gonzales...nov 23, 2011  · miguel rhodes-bradford,...
[…] “administrative officer to whom the Attorney General has

delegated the responsibility for determining whether an

Page 37: 2-2-07 Rhodes-Bradford v. Gonzales...Nov 23, 2011  · miguel rhodes-bradford, petitioner,-vs-alberto r. gonzales, attorney general of the united states, respondent. on petition for

23

alien is deportable, concluding that the alien is deportable

or ordering deportation”) (emphasis added).

Moreover, other regulations expressly contemplate the

BIA’s issuance of removal orders. For instance, in a

regulation defining when a removal order is final, 8 C.F.R.

§ 1241.1(d), provides that a removal order may become

final “[i]f certified to the Board or Attorney General upon

the date of the subsequent decision ordering removal.”

(emphasis added). Also, 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(f) provides

that:

[i]f an immigration judge issues an alternate order

of removal in connection with a grant of voluntary

departure period upon overstay of the voluntary

departure period except where the respondent has

filed a timely appeal with the Board. In such a

case, the order shall become final upon an order of

removal by the Board or the Attorney General, or

upon overstay of any voluntary departure period

granted or reinstated by the Board or the Attorney

General.

8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(f) (emphasis added). See also 8 C.F.R.

§ 1241.31 (providing, for certain cases, that an order of

deportation shall be final upon the occurrence of a number

of events “or, if such an order is issued by the Board, or

approved by the Board upon certification, it shall be final