2 0 2 1 w r a p - u p l e g i s l a t i v e
[…] Many of the amendments would change gender-specific terms to gender-neutral ones, make grammatical and citation corrections, make general language more specific, capitalize words consistent with new guidance, and refine definitions of terms, but not affect the meaning of the statutes. Only a few sections affect local governments. The first is in Section 74. Eighteen V.S.A. § 4320(a)(2)(A) states that a person shall not consume cannabis in a “public place”. Seven V.S.A. § 831 defines public place as “any street, alley, park, sidewalk, public building other that individual dwellings, any place of public accommodation as defined in 9 V.S.A § 4501, and any place where the use or possession of a lighted tobacco product, tobacco product, or tobacco substitute is prohibited by law, pursuant to18 V.S.A. chapter 37.” (We apologize for the layers of statutory references, but that is the way legislators, in their wisdom, write the laws.) As the various sections of the act are read, it becomes apparent that the legislature missed several opportunities to bring laws into the 21st century.