1st district court of appeal ruling: brown v. superior court of alameda county
[…] state agency that the agency does not otherwise possess or to substantively amend[]

    and chang[e] [e]xisting statute law. (Professional Engineers, supra, 50 Cal.4th

    989, 1049.) We have already seen that there is no violation of Labor Code section 223,

  • 8/4/2019 1st District Court of Appeal ruling: Brown v. Superior Court of Alameda County

    29/33

    29

    including because the MOU with represented employees has expired, and the employees

    are paid according to the States last, best, and final offer, as provided by section 3517.8,

    subdivision (b).

    That statute provides in pertinent part: If the Governor and the recognizedemployee organization reach an impasse in negotiation for a new memorandum of

    understanding, the state employer may implement any or all of its last, best, and final

    offer. Any proposal in the state employers last, best, and final offer that, if implemented,

    would conflict with existing statutes or require the expenditure of funds shall be

    presented to the Legislature for approval and, if approved, shall be controlling without

    further legislative action . . . . (3517.8, subd. (b).) We know that the States last, best,

    and final offer was implemented in September 2007 (see California Correctional Peace

    Officers Assn. v. State of California, supra, 189 Cal.App.4th 849, 853-854), and was