1.a. establish new maximum tiered cap ... - assets.nrdc.org · web viewthe energy affordability...
[…] customers may pay less than they can afford. Columbia Comments at 5–7. OCA also
supports maintaining payment options for CAP customers, rather than establishing a
straight PIP for all CAPs. OCA Reply Comments at 8.
40 66 Pa. C.S. § 2202 defines natural gas “universal service and energy conservation” as “Policies, practices and services that help residential low-income retail [natural] gas customers and other residential retail [natural] gas customers experiencing temporary emergencies, as defined by the commission, to maintain natural gas supply and distribution services. . . .”66 Pa. C.S. § 2803 defines electric “universal service and energy conservation” as “Policies, protections and services that help low-income customers to maintain electric service. . . .”
20
PPL maintains that having flexibility to design its own CAP within the guidelines
of the CAP Policy Statement better serves the needs of its low-income customers. PPL
Comments at 3–5.
Columbia, PGW, and OCA separately recommend that any CAP design should