1990 guardianship law safeguards personal rights yet ... · (3) mandatory elder abuse reporting...
[…] S.B. 46 amendednineteen sections and enacted six new sections to revise probate court guardianship laws.I The Associated Press series and this Comment focus on guardianship and the elderly. One study found that80% of guardianships were for persons over 65 years of age. ALExANDER, LEGAL PERSPECrivES: ISSUES INCOMPETENCY, IN VALUES, ETHICS AND AGING 71 (Lesnoff-Caravaglia ed. 1985). However, legal and socialscience literature reflect problems with all types of guardianships including those of mentally ill and mentallyretarded persons. Parry, supra note 1, at 398.6 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2111.01(D) (Anderson 1990) The statute defines "incompetent" as "any personwho is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, oras a result of chronic substance abuse, that he is incapable of taking proper care of himself or his propertyor fails to provide for his family or other persons for whom he is charged by law to provide, or any personconfined to a penal institution within this state." Id.7 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2111.02(C)(7) (Anderson 1990) The Guardianship Reform Bill provides that the