1990 guardianship law safeguards personal rights yet ... · (3) mandatory elder abuse reporting...
[…] S.B. 46 amended nineteen sections and enacted six new sections to revise probate court guardianship laws. I The Associated Press series and this Comment focus on guardianship and the elderly. One study found that 80% of guardianships were for persons over 65 years of age. ALExANDER, LEGAL PERSPECrivES: ISSUES IN COMPETENCY, IN VALUES, ETHICS AND AGING 71 (Lesnoff-Caravaglia ed. 1985). However, legal and social science literature reflect problems with all types of guardianships including those of mentally ill and mentally retarded persons. Parry, supra note 1, at 398. 6 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2111.01(D) (Anderson 1990) The statute defines "incompetent" as "any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that he is incapable of taking proper care of himself or his property or fails to provide for his family or other persons for whom he is charged by law to provide, or any person confined to a penal institution within this state." Id. 7 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2111.02(C)(7) (Anderson 1990) The Guardianship Reform Bill provides that the

Upload: others

Post on 07-Aug-2020

1 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT