1901908 self-evaluation report texas midwifery board...midwife’s right to practice in this state....
[…] One legislative concern (reflected in Sections 203.402 and 203.403 of the Act) has been to ensure that the public can distinguish between certified nurse-midwives (who are registered nurses) and the midwives regulated by the Midwifery Board. The terms "registered" or "certified" are therefore not preferable to "licensed".

A. Brief Description of Issue

Should the Midwifery Act be amended to delete § 203.005 relating to Effect on Local Ordinances?

B. Discussion

Occupations Code § 203.005 (Effect on Local Ordinances) provides that “This chapter does not prohibit a municipality from adopting a local ordinance or rule to regulate the practice of midwifery in the municipality if the ordinance or rule is compatible with and at least as strict as this chapter and board rules.” At the time of the enactment of the Act in 1983, two cities, Brownsville and El Paso, had ordinances regulating the practice of midwifery. The El Paso ordinance established a regulatory commission and issued permits to midwives.