1901908 self-evaluation report texas midwifery board...midwife’s right to practice in this state....
[…] Self-Evaluation Report

August 2003 7 Sunset Advisory Commission

midwives and specify certain aspects of midwifery practice. The board was created within the Texas Department of Health (TDH) and organizationally placed in TDH’s Bureau of Maternal and Child Health. The board is appointed by the Texas Board of Health (BOH), reports directly to the BOH, adopts rules and other materials for approval by the BOH, and advises TDH regarding implementation of the midwifery program. 1983 Findings of the Legislature, as detailed in the original and current Midwifery Act, Occupations Code, § 203.003, are that “a parent has the responsibility and right to give birth where and with whom the parent chooses; childbirth is a natural process of the human body and not a disease; and midwifery has been practiced in this state since the days of the Republic.” 1991 The 72nd Legislature amended the Texas Lay Midwifery Act, deleting the word “Lay” from the name of the board, Act, and program.