17-035-25-glen canyon solar initial comments-dodge-6-1-17 · 6/1/2017  · glen canyon solar is...
[…] RMP’s Request fails to comply with three separate requirements. First, RMP’s Request

seeks to “substantially prejudice” the rights of parties that have not consented to have their rights

determined in this declaratory proceeding.26 Second, RMP’s Request fails to identify specific,

applicable facts and circumstances as to which a declaratory ruling can properly be issued.27

Third, RMP’s Request improperly relies on a Commission rule that, by its express terms, does

25 Friends of Great Salt Lake v. Utah Dept. of Nat. Resources, 2017 UT 15, ¶ 53, 393 P.3d 291 (Utah 2017). 26 See Utah Code § 63G-4-503(3)(b) (“An agency may issue a declaratory order that would substantially prejudice the rights of a person who would be a necessary party, only if that person consents in writing to the determination of the matter by a declaratory proceeding.” (emphasis added)). 27 See Utah Code § 63G-4-503(1) (“Any person may file a request for agency action, requesting that the agency issue a declaratory order determining the applicability of a statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency to specified circumstances.” (emphasis added)); Utah Admin. Code R746-101-3.A.3. (requiring petitioner to “describe adequately the facts and circumstances in which applicability is to be reviewed.” (emphasis added)). See also Utah Admin.