17-035-25-glen canyon solar initial comments-dodge-6-1-17 · 6/1/2017  · glen canyon solar is...
[…] The Commission has also stated that, once QF energy is purchased, it is the utility’s responsibility to “deliver that energy to its load (or otherwise manage the energy).” See, e.g., Entergy, 137 FERC ¶ 61,199 at P 52 (2011); Exelon Wind, 140 FERC ¶ 61,152 at P 50 (2012) (emphasis added). The Commission has not expanded on this statement other than to state what utilities cannot do (e.g., utilities cannot treat QF purchases subordinate to tariff considerations and/or curtail QF output along with non-firm service). 11 See, e.g., 18 C.F.R. § 292.304 (a)(1)-(2) (stating that rates for QF purchases must “[b]e just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and [n]ot discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities. Nothing in this subpart requires any electric utility to pay more than the avoided costs for purchases.”).12 See, e.g., OATT Sections 32.3 and 32.4. These sections are discussed in more detail below.13 See, e.g., Inquiry Concerning the Commission’s Pricing Policy for Transmission Services Provided by Public Utilities Under the Federal Power Act, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,005 (1994), clarified, 71