17-035-25-glen canyon solar initial comments-dodge-6-1-17 · 6/1/2017  · glen canyon solar is...
[…] 14

not apply to a QF larger than 20 MW, while ignoring a Commission-approved tariff that is

directly applicable.28 As discussed below, each of these flaws is fatal to RMP’s Request and, as

such, the Request must be dismissed.

1. RMP’s Request Seeks To “Substantially Prejudice” The Rights Of Parties That Have Not Consented To Have Their Rights Determined In This Declaratory Ruling Proceeding.

In violation of Utah Code § 63G-4-503(3)(b), RMP’s Request seeks a broad declaratory

ruling intended to substantially affect the rights of numerous QF developers, none of which has

consented to having its rights adjudicated in this docket. “An agency may issue a declaratory

order that would substantially prejudice the rights of a person who would be a necessary party,

only if that person consents in writing to the determination of the matter by a declaratory

proceeding.”29 The Utah Supreme Court strictly enforces the statutory requirement for consent;

it recently ruled, in Friends of the Great Salt Lake v. Utah Department of Natural Resources,

that an agency properly denied a request for declaratory ruling when an order granting the