17-035-25-glen canyon solar initial comments-dodge-6-1-17 · 6/1/2017  · glen canyon solar is...
[…] without their written consent; (2) fails to state specific relevant facts and circumstances as to

which the applicability of statutes, regulations or orders within the Commission’s primary

Page 13: 17-035-25-Glen Canyon Solar Initial Comments-Dodge-6-1-17 · 6/1/2017  · Glen Canyon Solar is developing two solar qualifying facilities (“QF”) projects in Kane County, Utah,

13

jurisdiction can be determined; and (3) seeks relief based on regulations that are inapplicable to

the stated hypothetical situation, while ignoring tariffs that are applicable.

Utah Code § 63G-4-503(1), which creates the statutory mechanism for requesting

declaratory rulings by state agencies, provides that “[a]ny person may file a request for agency

action, requesting that the agency issue a declaratory order determining the applicability of a

statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency to specified circumstances.”

The Utah Supreme Court has ruled that the requirements of this statute “limit[] a party’s ability

to seek and receive a declaratory order,” and that failure to comply with all such requirements is