15 marx children's rights paper sm final 12.24.08 · 2019. 1. 4. · microsoft word -...
[…] tion. Part III details the three prevailing child advocacy models and
fleshes out their strengths and weaknesses and then explores how
New York courts have applied these models in the past. Part IV de-
tails the current problems in child representation in New York, what
has been done so far, and what can be done towards future improve-
ments. It is this author’s hope that this Comment will serve to gener-
2009] SEEN BUT NOT HEARD 495
ate discussion on improving child advocacy in New York.
I. THE CURRENT STATE OF THE LAW
A. Statutory Framework
As a general matter, Section 241 of the New York Family
Court Act provides that “minors who are the subject of family court
proceedings or appeals in proceedings originating in family court
should be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by law
guardians.”1 Further, Judiciary Law Section 35(7) authorizes the ap-
pointment of a law guardian in all cases commenced in Supreme
Court and Surrogate’s Court that could have been commenced in
Family Court.2
Counsel is also provided for in specific proceedings. Articles
3 and 7 of the Family Court Act provide for a child’s right to counsel
in delinquency and Persons in Need of Supervision (“PINS”) pro-
ceedings.3 Social Services Law Section 384-b and Article 6 of the
Family Court Act provide children with counsel in a termination of
parental rights proceeding.4 Counsel in permanency hearings are set
1 N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 241 (McKinney 2008). “This declaration is based on a finding that
counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization of due process of law and may be helpful in making reasoned determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition.” Id. at §241. See also Campolongo v. Campolongo, 768 N.Y.S.2d 498, 500 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2003) (stating that it is a denial of a child’s due process rights to be interviewed without a law guardian to protect the child’s interests).
2 N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35(7) (McKinney 2007). 3 Rapoport v.