14 1105 interference detection and mitigation and gnss jammers · • jammers' overwhelm...
[…] • Title 18, Section 1362 - prohibits willful or malicious interference to U.S. government communications; subjects the operator to possible fines, imprisonment, or both (18 U.S.C. § 1362)

• Title 18, Section 1367(a) - prohibits intentional or malicious interference to satellite communications; subjects the operator to possible fines, imprisonment, or both (18 U.S.C. § 1367(a))

The Criminal Code

Page 26: 14 1105 Interference Detection and Mitigation and GNSS Jammers · • Jammers' overwhelm anti-theft devices on cars and Trucks. 46 luxury cars returned to Port of Los Angeles discovered

• Section 46308 of 49 U.S.C. stipulates that “a person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the person:

(1) with intent to interfere with air navigation in the United States, exhibits in the United States a light or signal at a place or in a way likely to be mistaken for a true light or signal established under this part or for a true light or signal used at an air navigation facility;

(2) after a warning from the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, continues to maintain a misleading light or signal;

(3) knowingly interferes with the operation of a true light or signal.”

The Criminal Code

Page 27: 14 1105 Interference Detection and Mitigation and GNSS Jammers · • Jammers' overwhelm anti-theft devices on cars and Trucks. 46 luxury cars returned to Port of Los Angeles discovered