14 1105 interference detection and mitigation and gnss jammers · • jammers' overwhelm...
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 301 Unlicensed (unauthorized) operation prohibited.

“No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio within the United States except under and in accordance with the Communications Act and with a license granted under the provisions of the Communications Act.”

Page 17: 14 1105 Interference Detection and Mitigation and GNSS Jammers · • Jammers' overwhelm anti-theft devices on cars and Trucks. 46 luxury cars returned to Port of Los Angeles discovered

U.S. Federal Statutes – Communications Act

47 U.S.C. § 302a(b) Manufacturing, importing, selling, offer for sale, shipment or

use of devices which do not comply with regulations are prohibited

• “No person shall manufacture, import, sell, offer for sale, or ship devices or home electronic equipment and systems, or use devices, which fail to comply with regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.”

Page 18: 14 1105 Interference Detection and Mitigation and GNSS Jammers · • Jammers' overwhelm anti-theft devices on cars and Trucks. 46 luxury cars returned to Port of Los Angeles discovered

U.S. Federal Statutes – Communications Act