14 1105 interference detection and mitigation and gnss jammers · • jammers' overwhelm...
[…] “

U.S. Federal Statutes – Communications Act

47 U.S.C. § 503: Forfeitures

Page 20: 14 1105 Interference Detection and Mitigation and GNSS Jammers · • Jammers' overwhelm anti-theft devices on cars and Trucks. 46 luxury cars returned to Port of Los Angeles discovered

U.S. Federal Statutes – Communications Act

47 U.S.C. § 510: Forfeiture of communications devices

“Violation with willful and knowing intent Any electronic, electromagnetic, radio frequency, or similar device, or component thereof, used, sent, carried, manufactured, assembled, possessed, offered for sale, sold, or advertised with willful and knowing intent to violate section 301 or 302a of this title, or rules prescribed by the Commission under such sections, may be seized and forfeited to the United States. “

Page 21: 14 1105 Interference Detection and Mitigation and GNSS Jammers · • Jammers' overwhelm anti-theft devices on cars and Trucks. 46 luxury cars returned to Port of Los Angeles discovered

• marketing is prohibited unless devices are authorized and comply with requirements…or