12 · web viewthe oca recommends an adjustment based on the reasonableness of these costs and also...
[…] Company is not eligible for an acquisition adjustment under Section 1327. OCA St. 1 at 10-17;

OCA St. 1S at 3-6. Columbia has not included the cost of MGWC assets in rate base, but has

claimed an expense of $15,039, which represents a fifteen year amortization of $225,581, the

amount of expense incurred in the process of acquiring the MGWC assets. OCA contends that

Section 1327(a) establishes nine criteria that must be met before a utility can claim an acquisition

23

adjustment in rate base and an amortization of the acquisition adjustment in expenses. 66 Pa.C.S. §

1327. Relevant to the instant proceeding, OCA states that Columbia fails to satisfy subsections (a)

(3), (a)(7), and (a)(9). Section 1327(a)(3) requires that the acquired utility “was not, at the time of

acquisition, furnishing and maintaining adequate, efficient, safe and reasonable service and facilities

. . . .” 66 Pa.C.S. 1327(a)(3). OCA witness Terry L. Fought testified that MGWC was a viable

water system at the time it was acquired by Columbia. OCA St. 3 at 6. OCA witness Everette

testified that MGWC had adequate supply because of an existing interconnection between CWC