12 · web viewthe oca recommends an adjustment based on the reasonableness of these costs and also...
[…] At the end of 2011, Mr. Nikolaus held 17.95% and 18.71% of CWC and MGWC, respectively. This qualifies the two companies as affiliated interests under 66 Pa.C.S. § 2101 (a), criteria 3. Additionally, as noted above, David Lewis was employed as the highest level manager of both companies prior to the acquisition.

OCA St. 1 at 15.

Section 1327(a)(9) states that the “excess of the acquisition cost over the depreciated

original cost will be added to the rate base to be amortized as an addition to expense over a

reasonable period of time with corresponding reductions in the rate base.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1327(a)(9).

The OCA points out that although the Company has not included any amount of the acquisition

adjustment in rate base, it has included a fifteen year amortization of the adjustment in expenses.