12 · web viewthe oca recommends an adjustment based on the reasonableness of these costs and also...
[…] With regard to MGWC’s technical abilities, as mentioned, David Lewis was MGWC’s Superintendent prior to the acquisition. Mr. Lewis’ technical capabilities as a Professional Engineer were as much available to MGWC as to CWC prior to the acquisition. [Further], MGWC has sought and received base rate increases when necessary (i.e., R-00050814, R-00005305, R-00963828).

OCA St. 1 at 13-14.

The OCA concludes that Columbia has not established that MGWC was not

furnishing and maintaining adequate, efficient, safe and reasonable service and facilities as required

by Section 1327(a)(3).

The OCA further contends that Columbia failed to satisfy Section 1327(a)(7) and

Section 1327(a)(9) of the Code. Section 1327(a)(7) requires that “neither the acquiring nor the

24

selling public utility, municipal corporation or person is an affiliated interest of the other.” 66

Pa.C.S. § 1327(a)(7). OCA witness Everette testified that Columbia and MGWC were affiliated

interests pursuant to 66 Pa.C.S. § 2101(a)(3):