12-3176, 12-3644 - typepad
[…] authority to detain them. As the D.C. Circuit has explained, it is “an abuse of . . .

discretion to provide discretionary relief” that could affect military operations

approved by “the President [and] the Secretary of Defense.” Sanchez-Espinoza,

770 F.2d at 208 (Scalia, J.). In this context, where Executive Branch officers assist

the President in carrying out discretionary powers and responsibilities vested in the

President directly by the Constitution, as is true of the Commander-in-Chief power,

“their acts are his acts.” Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 166 (1803); see also 10

U.S.C. § 113(b) (Secretary of Defense is the “principal assistant to the President”

in defense matters, whose authority is “[s]ubject to the direction of the President”);

id. § 162(b) (“Unless otherwise directed by the President, the chain of command to

a unified or specified combatant command runs – (1) from the President to the

Secretary of Defense; and (2) from the Secretary of Defense to the commander of

Case: 12-3644 Document: 69 Page: 52 11/06/2012 761770 70

Page 53: 12-3176, 12-3644 - Typepad

45

the combatant command.”). Nor can the military be expected, in the course of

suits for injunctive and declaratory relief, to furnish repeated advisory opinions