1:17-cv-05720 - 0078 - the city of chicago v. sessions...
[…] Jama v.

Immigration & Customs Enf’t, 543 U.S. 335, 341 (2005).

Second, even if there were a basis for importing § 10102(a)

into the Byrne JAG statute, it is suspect to ground the Attorney

General’s authority to impose the challenged conditions via the

power Congress conferred on the Assistant Attorney General.

See, 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6); Whitman, 531 U.S. at 468

(“Congress . . . does not alter the fundamental details of a

regulatory scheme in vague terms or ancillary provisions—it does

not, one might say, hide elephants in mouseholes.”).

Furthermore, § 10102(a)(6) provides that the Assistant Attorney

General shall exercise “such other powers and functions as may

be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this

chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General.” 34 U.S.C.

§ 10102(a)(6) (emphasis added). The language of the statute,

- 17 -

Case: 1:17-cv-05720 Document #: 78 Filed: 09/15/17 Page 17 of 41 PageID #:1132

Page 18: 1:17-cv-05720 - 0078 - The City of Chicago v.