111111111111111111111111111111 - the patient safety …...mbagwu was honored as a two-time recipient...
[…] • 1 Professions Code section 2019, which provides:

    2 "The office of the Board shall be in the City of Sacramento. Suboffices may be established in the Cities of Los Angeles, San Diego, and San Francisco or the environs of

    3 such cities. Legal proceedings against the board shall be instituted in any one of these four cities .... "

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    Code of Civil Procedure section 401(1) provides in pertinent part:

    "Whenever it is provided by any law of this State that an action or proceeding against the State or a department, institution, board, commission, bureau, officer or other agency thereof shall or may be commenced in, tried in, or removed to the County of Sacramento, the same may be commenced in any city or city and county of this State in which the Attorney General has an office."

    The Attorney General has offices in San Francisco; thus, venue is proper in San Francisco.

    D. Beneficial Interest

    Petitioner, Dr. Mbagwu, is a person beneficially interested in the issuance of the Writ of