11-fm-000010 district of columbia court of … brief.pdf11-fm-000010 _____ district of columbia...
[…] 32

within the record that LeFande called Goremykin in the District of

Columbia. By Mische-Hoeges’s own claims, Goremykin was disqualified

from entering the United States because of his passport. J.A. 129. There is

no allegation that LeFande, a Virginia resident, was present in the District of

Columbia for any of the events claimed by Mische-Hoeges.

The finding of “good cause” that an intrafamily offense occurred

within the District of Columbia is a necessary predicate for the issuance of

any kind of protective order under D.C. Code § 16-1001 et seq.

Under D.C. Code § 11-923 (b)(1) (1981), “the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia.” We have recently stated that this language is interpreted “to limit the jurisdiction of the Criminal Division of the Superior Court to criminal acts which occur within the geographical boundaries of the District of Columbia.” United States v.