10/17/2017 4:14:54 pm 15cr46257 -...
[…] State v. Powell similarly addresses the question of whether

the taint of a coercive Pre-Miranda interrogation renders inadmissible subsequent post-Miranda

3 statements obtained during subsequent interrogation. The overarching inquiry in all of these cases

is whether, in examining the totality of circumstances, the "subsequently obtained evidence, 4

physical or testimonial, is sufficiently a product of that [Art I Sect 12] violation to require

5 suppression." State v. Jarnagin, 351 Ore. 703, 716, 277 P.3d 535, 542, (2012).

6

7

8

9

10

11

As a starting point, Or. Art. 1 Sect. 12 and ORS 136.425(1), prohibit the admission of

evidence against a defendant "when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats,"

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 136.425, regardless of whether or not the actor exerting the coercion or

receiving the illegally compelled statement is a "state actor". See State v. Rodriguez-Moreno, 273

Ore. App. 627,633,359 P.3d 532, 536, (2015) 1; See also State v. Powell, 352 Ore. 210,220,282