1016 west 6th avenue, suite 403 anchorage, alaska …labor.alaska.gov/laborr/do/286.pdf · 12. the...
[…] City.

Without more facts to support the motion to disqualify, we do not find a

problem with a board member commenting on the collective bargaining process at a

political subdivision in Alaska. The Board at this Agency administers PERA. As

the Teamsters pointed out, the Alaska Legislature has declared it the public policy

of Alaska “to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government

and its employees and to protect the public by assuring the effective and orderly

operations of government.” AS 23.40.070. One way the legislature found to

effectuate these policies is to recognize “the right of public employees to organize

for the purpose of collective bargaining.” AS 23.40.070(1). We believe Member

Page 16: 1016 WEST 6TH AVENUE, SUITE 403 ANCHORAGE, ALASKA …labor.alaska.gov/laborr/do/286.pdf · 12. The Lieutenant in the Department is Craig Robinson. The position‟s job description

Page 16

Decision and Order No. 286

June 3, 2008