1016 west 6th avenue, suite 403 anchorage, alaska …labor.alaska.gov/laborr/do/286.pdf · 12. the...
[…] McSorley then commented on the collective bargaining process, as he saw it, in the
City.
Without more facts to support the motion to disqualify, we do not find a
problem with a board member commenting on the collective bargaining process at a
political subdivision in Alaska. The Board at this Agency administers PERA. As
the Teamsters pointed out, the Alaska Legislature has declared it the public policy
of Alaska “to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government
and its employees and to protect the public by assuring the effective and orderly
operations of government.” AS 23.40.070. One way the legislature found to
effectuate these policies is to recognize “the right of public employees to organize
for the purpose of collective bargaining.” AS 23.40.070(1). We believe Member
Page 16
Decision and Order No. 286
June 3, 2008
McSorley was merely expressing concern that while many public employees in
Alaska have the statutory right to bargain collectively under PERA, other
employees do not. (footnote omitted from citation).