100 days to trial: no time to lose
[…] The objection would be: “Objection; irrelevant, improper attempt toimpeach, the proffered statement is not a prior inconsistent statement.”

Specific Acts of Misconduct

Specific instances of conduct that show, without reference to the subject mat-ter of the pending lawsuit, that a witness is not a truth-teller are admissible

162 EVIDENCE

58

pursuant to Rule 608(b). The federal rule is consistent with the prevailingrule in the country.

However, in civil cases California Evidence Code Section 787 providesto the contrary, saying that “subject to section 788 [which relates to felonyconvictions], evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as totending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or supportthe credibility of a witness.” This rule would not apply in criminal casesbecause California Proposition 8, relating to criminal matters, supersededCalifornia Evidence Code Section 787 in criminal cases only.