10 sb 346/ap senate bill 346 - georgia general assembly sb 346/ap s. b. 346 - 1 - senate bill 346...
[…] remit any additional taxes due or, in the event of overpayment, shall be entitled to a tax1130
refund, in either case, without interest or penalty. Nothing in this subsection is intended to1131
alter a taxpayer's right to appeal from either the commissioner's notice of proposed1132
assessment or the county board of assessors' final assessment under the procedures set forth1133
in the subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section. The billing pursuant to this Code1134
section shall not be subject the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county to the1135
forfeiture provisions of Code Section 48-5-135."1136
10
S. B. 346- 33 -
PART IX1137
SECTION 9-1.1138
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-23, relating to collection and1139
payment of taxes in installments, as follows:1140
"48-5-23.1141
(a)(1) The governing authority of each county and of each municipal corporation is1142
authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the collection and1143
payment of ad valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments on tangible property other than1144
motor vehicles in two installments. If the governing authority of any county or municipal1145
corporation elects to provide for installment payments, any ad valorem taxes, fees, or1146
special assessments due the state, county, and county board of education or the1147
municipality and any municipal board of education which are levied upon tangible1148
property other than motor vehicles shall become due and payable as provided in this Code1149
section.1150
(2) The resolution or ordinance required pursuant to this subsection shall be adopted by1151
the governing authority of the county or municipal corporation on or before December1152
31 for the next succeeding tax year. Any governing authority of a county or municipal1153
corporation electing to collect such taxes, fees, or special assessments in installments1154
shall file with the commissioner a certified copy of the appropriate resolution or1155
ordinance within ten days of its adoption. The resolution or ordinance shall continue in1156
full force and effect in all subsequent tax years unless repealed by the governing authority1157
of the respective county or municipal corporation, in which case the governing authority1158
shall notify the commissioner of the repeal within ten days after such action is taken.1159
(b)(1) Notwithstanding that the governing authority of any county or municipal1160
corporation, pursuant to this Code section, provides for the collection and payment of ad1161
valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments on tangible property other than motor vehicles1162
in two installments based on the fraction of such taxes, fees, or special assessments levied1163
on the property for the preceding tax year, the governing authority of any county or1164