10 sb 346/ap senate bill 346 - georgia general assembly sb 346/ap s. b. 346 - 1 - senate bill 346...
[…] of the number of properties is in arbitration or on appeal. When the assessed value in1351
dispute on any one appeal or arbitration exceeds 1.5 percent of the total assessed value of1352
the total taxable digest of the county for the same year, such appeal or arbitration may be1353
excluded by the commissioner in making his or her determination of whether the digest1354
may be approved under the limitations of the Code section."1355
PART XII1356
SECTION 12-1.1357
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-303, relating to correction of1358
mistakes in county tax digests, as follows:1359
"48-5-303.1360
(a) The county board of tax assessors shall have authority to correct factual errors in the1361
tax digest when discovered within three years and when such corrections are of benefit to1362
the taxpayer. Such corrections, after approval of the county board of tax assessors, shall1363
be communicated to the taxpayer and notice shall be provided to the tax commissioner.1364
(b) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner makes a mistake in his the digest which is not1365
corrected by the county board of tax assessors or county board of equalization, the1366
commissioner, with the sanction of the Governor, shall correct the mistake by making the1367
necessary entries in the digest furnished the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify1368
the county governing authority and the tax collector of the county from which the digest1369
comes of the mistake and correction."1370
PART XIII1371
SECTION 13-1.1372
This part and Part VI of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor1373
or upon its becoming law without such approval. The remaining provisions of this Act shall1374
become effective January 1, 2011.1375
SECTION 13-2.1376