10 sb 346/ap senate bill 346 - georgia general assembly sb 346/ap s. b. 346 - 1 - senate bill 346...
[…] shall specify to the county tax commissioner the higher of the taxpayer's return valuation1038
or 85 percent of the current year's valuation as set by the county board of tax assessors.1039
This amount shall be the basis for a temporary tax bill to be issued. Such tax bill shall1040
be accompanied by a notice to the taxpayer that the bill is a temporary tax bill pending1041
the outcome of the appeal process. Such notice shall also indicate that upon resolution1042
of the appeal, there may be additional taxes due or a refund issued."1043
SECTION 6-2.1044
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5B-1, relating to moratorium on increases1045
in property valuation, by revising subsection (j) as follows:1046
"(j) During the period of time in which this Code section is in effect, the commissioner1047
shall continue to examine and review county tax digests as required under this chapter;1048
provided, however, that, in the event a deficiency in the tax digest of a county is1049
attributable directly to the limitations required by this Code section, no the county board1050
of tax assessors shall not be required to maintain any other valuation other than that1051
required under this Code section. No penalties shall be levied against such county shall be1052
subject to one-fourth mill recovery or $5.00 parcel penalties regarding such deficiency."1053
PART VII1054
SECTION 7-1.1055
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-380, relating to refunds of taxes1056
and license fees by counties and municipalities, as follows:1057
"48-5-380.1058