10 sb 346/ap senate bill 346 - georgia general assembly sb 346/ap s. b. 346 - 1 - senate bill 346...
[…] any municipality, by ordinance, may shall adopt rules and regulations governing the1103
administration of this Code section and may delegate the administration of this Code1104
section, including the approval or disapproval of claims where the reason for the claim is1105
based on an obvious clerical error, to an appropriate department in local government. In1106
disputed cases where there is no obvious error, the approval or disapproval of claims may1107
not be delegated by the governing authority."1108
PART VIII1109
SECTION 8-1.1110
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-18, relating to the assessment of property1111
of taxpayers who are required to return their property to the commissioner, by revising1112
subsection (e) as follows:1113
"(e) Assessments made in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section shall be1114
added to the regular county digest at the time the digest is transmitted to the commissioner1115
or at such time as the digest is otherwise required to be compiled. In the event that the1116
commissioner has not provided to the board of tax assessors by August 1 of a tax year the1117
notice of proposed assessments set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section for taxpayers1118
who are required to return their property to the commissioner pursuant to Code Section1119
48-5-511, the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the such property is1120
located may issue an interim tax bill to such taxpayers, owning property in the county in1121
an amount equal to 85 percent of such taxpayer's property tax bill for the immediately1122
preceding tax year. or, in the event that such tax year is under appeal, the tax bill for the1123
most recent tax year in which the taxes for such property were finally assessed. At such1124
time as the county board of tax assessors adds the assessments for the tax year made in1125
accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section to the regular county digest, the tax1126
commissioner or tax receiver shall issue a corrected tax bill to each taxpayer who received1127
an interim tax bill, such corrected tax bill to be in an amount based upon the assessed value1128
of such taxpayer's property shown on the regular county digest and such taxpayer shall1129
remit any additional taxes due or, in the event of overpayment, shall be entitled to a tax1130
refund, in either case, without interest or penalty. Nothing in this subsection is intended to1131
alter a taxpayer's right to appeal from either the commissioner's notice of proposed1132
assessment or the county board of assessors' final assessment under the procedures set forth1133
in the subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section. The billing pursuant to this Code1134
section shall not be subject the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county to the1135