10 sb 346/ap senate bill 346 - georgia general assembly sb 346/ap s. b. 346 - 1 - senate bill 346...
[…] a continuing education requirement of at least eight hours of instruction in appraisal and837
equalization procedures, as prepared and required by the commissioner pursuant to838
Code Section 48-5-13. The failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this839
subparagraph shall render that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy840
created thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are841
filled."842
PART V843
SECTION 5-1.844
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, by adding new845
paragraphs to read as follows:846
"(.1) 'Arm's length, bona fide sale' means a transaction which has occured in good faith847
without fraud or deceit carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing848
buyer and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest, including but not849
limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or sale at public auction."850
SECTION 5-2.851
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions regarding ad852
valorem taxation of property, by revising the introductory language of paragraph (3)853
preceding subparagraph (A) as follows:854
10
S. B. 346- 25 -
"(3) 'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay855
for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona856
fide sale. The income approach, if data is available, shall be considered in determining857
the fair market value of income-producing property. Notwithstanding any other provision858
of this chapter to the contrary, the transaction amount of the most recent arm's length,859
bona fide sale in any year shall be the maximum allowable fair market value for the next860
taxable year. With respect to the valuation of equipment, machinery, and fixtures when861
no ready market exists for the sale of the equipment, machinery, and fixtures, fair market862
value may be determined by resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information863
available, including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any depreciation864
or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of inflation. Each tax assessor shall865
have access to any public records of the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such866
information."867
SECTION 5-3.868
Said Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by revising subparagraph (B) as869
follows:870
"(B) The tax assessor shall consider apply the following criteria in determining the fair871
market value of real property:872