10-4519-cv · 10-4519-cv (l) in the united states court of appeals forthesecondcircuit courtney...
[…] “(3) Record

“(A) In general

“In making a designation under this subsection, the Secretary shall create an administrative record.

Add. 37Case: 10-4519 Document: 128 Page: 110 05/10/2011 284884 112

Page 111: 10-4519-cv · 10-4519-cv (L) IN THE United States Court of Appeals FORTHESECONDCIRCUIT COURTNEY LINDE, et al., Plaintiff-Appellees, —against— ARAB BANK, PLC, Defendant-Appellant

8 U.S.C.A. § 1189 Page 10

© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

“(B) Classified information

“The Secretary may consider classified information in making a designation under this subsection. Classified information shall not be subject to disclosure for such time as it remains classified, except that such information may be disclosed to a court ex parte and in camera for purposes of judicial review under subsection (c) of this section.

“(4) Period of designation

“(A) In general

“Subject to paragraphs (5) and (6), a designation under this subsection shall be effect ive for all purposes for a period of 2 years beginning on the effective date of the designation under paragraph (2)(B).

“(B) Redesignation