10-4519-cv · 10-4519-cv (l) in the united states court of appeals forthesecondcircuit courtney...
[…] “(7) Effect of revocation

“The revocation of a designation under paragraph (5) or (6) shall not af fect any act ion or proceeding based on conduct committed prior to the effective date of such revocation.

“(8) Use of designation in trial or hearing

Add. 38Case: 10-4519 Document: 128 Page: 111 05/10/2011 284884 112

Page 112: 10-4519-cv · 10-4519-cv (L) IN THE United States Court of Appeals FORTHESECONDCIRCUIT COURTNEY LINDE, et al., Plaintiff-Appellees, —against— ARAB BANK, PLC, Defendant-Appellant

8 U.S.C.A. § 1189 Page 11

© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

“If a designation under this subsection has become effective under paragraph (1)(B), a defendant in a criminal ac-tion shall not be pe rmitted to rai se any question concerning the validity of t he issuance of suc h designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.”

1996 Amendments. Subsec. (b)(3)(D), (E). Pub.L. 104-208, § 356, added subpars. (D) and (E). Pub.L. 104-208, § 671(c)(1), made change in nomenclature not requiring change in text. Effective and Applicability Provisions 2001 Amendments.