1 william g. montgomery maricopa county ...'notwithslmg section 41-192, arizona revised...
[…] there is a lack of harmony with the Attorney General regarding the legal proceedings.
II. County Attorney’s authority to enforce alleged violations of campaign finance laws. Arizona’s limits on campaign contributions applicable to all nonfederal offices
within the state were added by an Initiative Measure approved by the voters at the
November 4, 1986 General Election. Op.Atty.Gen. No. I87-039. These contribution
limits and the enforcement authority for any violations of the contribution limits are set
forth in A.R.S. § 16-905. Specifically, “Any qualified elector may file a sworn complaint
with the attorney general or the county attorney of the county in which a violation of this
section is believed to have occurred, and the attorney general or the county attorney
shall investigate the complaint for possible action.” A.R.S. § 16-905(K)(emphasis
added). The filing officer, attorney general, or county attorney may bring a civil action to
enforce the campaign finance laws. A.R.S. § 16-905(L).
Here, the Maricopa County Attorney’s Office provided to the Secretary of State