1 third party liability protections – the next wave of brownfields reforms? evans paull...
[…] Evans Paull Northeast-Midwest Institute  epaull@nemw.org Redevelopment

10

Atlantic Station

Expected $4 billion investment

TIF $167 million of $250 million gap

Reimbursing $50 million cleanup

Dramatic VMT reduction

6 mil sq ft office 5,000 DU’s 2 mil sq ft retail 1,000 hotel rms 11 acres open space

Page 11: 1 Third Party Liability Protections – The Next Wave of Brownfields Reforms? Evans Paull Northeast-Midwest Institute  epaull@nemw.org Redevelopment

11

States w/ Comprehensive 3rd party Protections

South Carolina

Section 44-56-750 of the 1976 Code, SECTION 1: "(H)(1)    A nonresponsible party is not liable to any

third-party for contribution, equitable relief, or claims for damages arising from a release of contaminants which is the subject of a response action included in the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract provided for in this section.

Development community – positive response Third Party protection is a “primary driver” for VCP

participation Regarded as effective even though there are no

corresponding federal protections: Toxic tort or property damage lawsuits are brought under