1 third party liability protections – the next wave of brownfields reforms? evans paull...
[…] Development community – positive response VCP participation way up Lenders like it – more willing to participate Residential developers, in particular, value added protections Requires superfund cleanup standards, but developers willing Developers foregoing environmental insurance
10
Atlantic Station
Expected $4 billion investment
TIF $167 million of $250 million gap
Reimbursing $50 million cleanup
Dramatic VMT reduction
6 mil sq ft office 5,000 DU’s 2 mil sq ft retail 1,000 hotel rms 11 acres open space
11
States w/ Comprehensive 3rd party Protections
South Carolina
Section 44-56-750 of the 1976 Code, SECTION 1: "(H)(1) A nonresponsible party is not liable to any
third-party for contribution, equitable relief, or claims for damages arising from a release of contaminants which is the subject of a response action included in the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract provided for in this section.
Development community – positive response Third Party protection is a “primary driver” for VCP
participation Regarded as effective even though there are no
corresponding federal protections: Toxic tort or property damage lawsuits are brought under