1 the recovery act: understanding, detecting & reporting antitrust violations john terzaken,...
[…] 1 the recovery act: understanding, detecting & reporting antitrust violations john terzaken,...
TRANSCRIPT
1
THE RECOVERY ACT:Understanding, Detecting &
Reporting Antitrust Violations
John Terzaken, Assistant ChiefU.S. Department of Justice,
Antitrust DivisionNat’l Criminal Enforcement Section
(202) 307-0719 / [email protected]
2
What is Antitrust?
3
The Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. §1)
• “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.”
• Prohibits agreements among competitors in restraint of trade or commerce
4
Sherman Act Elements
• Agreement
• Unreasonable restraint of trade– Price-Fixing
– Customer/Market Allocation
– Bid-Rigging
• Interstate commerce