1 scotus stay app (filing)
[…] OSHA
fails to identify any such authority.
OSHA asserts that its statutory authority stems from an obscure provision of
the OSH Act that had largely fallen into desuetude until the COVID-19 pandemic.
Section 6(c) of the Act provides the Secretary of Labor with authority to promulgate
an “emergency temporary standard to take immediate effect” upon a finding that
“such emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from” a “grave danger
from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful
or from new hazards.” 29 U.S.C. §655(a).
Section 655(c) authorizes an ETS for only “substances or agents determined to
be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards.” OSHA asserts that the virus
causing COVID-19 fits this definition. But the structure of the OSH Act, OSHA’s
longstanding practice, and Congress’s allocations of authority across agencies belies
this contention. Read in the context of §655, the terms “substances,” “agents,” and
“hazards” clearly refer to only those that occur in the “employment” context or in
21
“places of employment.” 29 U.S.C. §655(d). Section 655(c)’s grant of ETS setting
authority is not a standalone provision. Rather, an ETS must eventually lead to a
permanent standard in line with §655(b). 29 U.S.C. §655(c)(3) (“Upon publication of
such standard in the Federal Register the Secretary shall commence a proceeding in
accordance with subsection (b), and the standard as published shall also serve as a
proposed rule for the proceeding.”). But under §655(b), it is clear that standards can
be promulgated only for substances encountered specifically in the workplace. See,
e.g., 29 U.S.C. §655(b)(5); see also In re MCP No. 165, 2021 WL 5914024, *2 (Sutton,