1 patrice l. bishop (182256) - securities class action...
[…] Case 8:
2-cv-01647-PSG-FMO Document 24 Filed 04/15/13 Page 44 of 84 Page ID #:336
1
investigator/institution, and have not delegated these functions to
2
unauthorized individuals.”);
3
(j) Defendants had not properly administered and monitored the
4
Phase II trial of bavituximab in treating second-line NSCLC patients in
5 accordance with Section 5.18.3 of the ICH on Good Clinical Practice, E6
6
(“The sponsor should ensure that the trials are adequately monitored .
7
[...]”) (emphasis added);
8
(k) Defendants violated FDA Guideline on the Preparation of
9
Investigational New Drug Products, 21 CFR § 211.125 (“Strict control shall
10
be exercised over labeling issued for use in drug product labeling operations .
11 . . .”);
12
(l) Defendants violated FDA Guideline on the Preparation of
13
Investigational New Drug Products, 21 CFR § 211.130 (“written procedures
14
be designed and followed to assure that correct labels and labeling materials
15
are used for drug products”);
16