1 patrice l. bishop (182256) - securities class action...
[…] any other written agreement between the sponsor and the
investigator/institution, and have not delegated these functions to
unauthorized individuals.”);
(j) Defendants had not properly administered and monitored the
Phase II trial of bavituximab in treating second-line NSCLC patients in
accordance with Section 5.18.3 of the ICH on Good Clinical Practice, E6
(“The sponsor should ensure that the trials are adequately monitored .
[...]”) (emphasis added);
(k) Defendants violated FDA Guideline on the Preparation of
Investigational New Drug Products, 21 CFR § 211.125 (“Strict control shall
be exercised over labeling issued for use in drug product labeling operations .
. . .”);
(l) Defendants violated FDA Guideline on the Preparation of
Investigational New Drug Products, 21 CFR § 211.130 (“written procedures
be designed and followed to assure that correct labels and labeling materials
are used for drug products”);