1 of 3 documents - ross school of...
[…] LEXIS 21585, at *39 (D.N.J. Sept. 14, 2004).
n247 See Muir & Schipani, supra note 179, at 356-57.
n248 In re Enron Corp. Sec., Derivative & "ERISA" Litig., 284 F. Supp. 2d 511, 552 (S.D. Tex. 2003) ("A
person or entity that has the power to appoint, retain and/or remove a plan fiduciary from his position has discre-
tionary authority or control over the management or administration of a plan and is a fiduciary to the extent that he
or it exercises that power."); see also Questions and Answers Relating to Fiduciary Responsibility Under the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, FR-17 (2006) ("At reasonable in-
tervals the performance of trustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary ... to
Page 38
43 Harv. J. on Legis. 437, *
ensure that their performance has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory standards, and sa-
tisfies the needs of the plan.").
n249 See, e.g., In re Sprint Corp. ERISA Litig., No. 03-2202-JWL, 2004 WL 2182186, at *2 (D. Kan. Sept.
24, 2004).
n250 See, e.g., In re Cardinal Health, Inc. Erisa Litig., No. C2-04-643, 2006 WL 833129, at *31-32 (S.D.
Ohio Mar. 31, 2006).