1 - nyu law · electric customers are called "competitive suppliers." 27. competitive...
[…] paid if they had received fixed basic service.
208. Defendants knew or should have known that the conduct described in this Count I
violated G.L. c. 93A and thus the Commonwealth is also entitled to recover additional civil
penalties up to $5,000 per violation pursuant to G.L. c. 93A, § 4.
COUNT 11 BREACH OF THE CONVENANT OF GOOD FAITH AND FAIR DEALING
(AGAINST STARION)
209. The Commonwealth reasserts and realleges paragraphs 1-173 above and
incorporates them herein by reference.
210. Pursuant to G.L. c. 12, § 10, the Attorney General "shall take cognizance of all
violations of law or of orders of courts, tribunals or commissions affecting the general welfare of
the people, including . . . unlawful practices . . . for the undue enhancement of the price of
articles or commodities in common use, and shall institute or cause to be instituted such . . . civil
proceedings before the appropriate state and federal courts, tribunals and commissions as he may
deem to be for the public interest."
- 3 0 -
211. Pursuant to G.L. c. 12, § 1 lE(a), the Attorney General is empowered to "appear
and participate in . . . judicial proceedings on behalf of any group of customers in connection
with any matter involving rates, charges, prices and tariffs of an electric company . . . ."