1 malena pinkham, wsba# 38744 · with telephonic oral argument . march 19, 2015 . 1:00 p.m. case...
[…] properties.” 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.5(a). The consultation process must provide any

affected Indian tribe “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about

historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic

properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance,

articulate its views of the undertaking’s effect on such properties, and participate

in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). It must also

be “conducted in a manner sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian

tribe.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C).

36 C.F.R. § 800.5 describes how agencies are to apply the “criteria of

adverse effect.” Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1), “[a]n adverse effect is found

when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of

a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register

in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property’s location, design,

setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association. Consideration shall be

given to all qualifying characteristics of a historic property.” 36 C.F.R. §

800.5(a)(1). Further, “[a]dverse effects may include reasonably foreseeable

effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed

in distance or be cumulative.” 36 C.F.R. §800.5(a)(1). The NHPA regulations

provide guidance to agencies on what types of effects are considered adverse,

including “[c]hange in the character of the property’s use or of physical features

within the property’s setting that contribute to its historic significance” and

“[i]ntroduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that diminish the

integrity of the property’s significant historic features.” 36 C.F.R. §

800.5(a)(2)(iv)-(v).

Case 1:14-cv-03052-TOR Document 49 Filed 12/19/14

Page 6: 1 Malena Pinkham, WSBA# 38744 · With Telephonic Oral Argument . March 19, 2015 . 1:00 p.m. Case 1:14-cv-03052-TOR Document 49 Filed 12/19/14

UMATILLA TRIBES’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 6

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

If, after applying the criteria of adverse effect, the agency “proposes a

finding of no adverse effect, the agency official shall notify all consulting parties

of the finding.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(c). If consulting parties disagree with that

finding in writing, an agency must “either consult with the party to resolve the

disagreement, or request the [ACHP] to review the finding.” 36 C.F.R. §

800.5(c)(2)(i). Additionally, an agency must document a finding of no adverse

effect pursuant to the standards set forth in 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(e). This

documentation must include “[a] description of the undertaking’s effects on