1 malena pinkham, wsba# 38744 · with telephonic oral argument . march 19, 2015 . 1:00 p.m. case...
[…] 6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

If, after applying the criteria of adverse effect, the agency “proposes a

finding of no adverse effect, the agency official shall notify all consulting parties

of the finding.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(c). If consulting parties disagree with that

finding in writing, an agency must “either consult with the party to resolve the

disagreement, or request the [ACHP] to review the finding.” 36 C.F.R. §

800.5(c)(2)(i). Additionally, an agency must document a finding of no adverse

effect pursuant to the standards set forth in 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(e). This

documentation must include “[a] description of the undertaking’s effects on

historic properties” and “[a]n explanation of why the criteria of adverse effect

were found applicable or inapplicable, including any conditions or future actions

to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(e)(4)-(5).

Additionally, [i]f the agency official will not conduct the undertaking as proposed

in the finding, the agency official shall reopen consultation under [36 C.F.R. §

800.5(a)].” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(d)(1). If an agency does find an adverse effect, it