1 malena pinkham, wsba# 38744 · with telephonic oral argument . march 19, 2015 . 1:00 p.m. case...
[…] AR002068.

Similarly, Appendix A contains the same correspondence from the Tribes, all of

Case 1:14-cv-03052-TOR Document 49 Filed 12/19/14

Page 19: 1 Malena Pinkham, WSBA# 38744 · With Telephonic Oral Argument . March 19, 2015 . 1:00 p.m. Case 1:14-cv-03052-TOR Document 49 Filed 12/19/14

UMATILLA TRIBES’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 19

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

which predates June 2012, when the tribes were notified of the USFWS’ intent to

expand the scope of the proposed undertaking. AR002088-AR002108.

36 CFR § 800.5(d)(1) discusses agency obligations upon issuing a finding

of no adverse effect. The agency official must maintain a record of the finding

and must implement it in accordance with the finding as documented. 36 C.F.R.

§ 800.5(d)(1). Otherwise, “[i]f the agency official will not conduct the

undertaking as proposed in the finding, the agency official shall reopen

consultation under paragraph (a) of this section.” Id. When the USFWS

transmitted its finding of no adverse effect to affected tribes on April 26, 2012,

the undertaking consisted of a single tour day to occur in 2012. AR001995. In

June 2012, the finding was reissued as a program of tours, to be conducted six