1 malena pinkham, wsba# 38744 · with telephonic oral argument . march 19, 2015 . 1:00 p.m. case...
[…] 9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

tribe . . . that attaches religious and cultural significance to the identified historic

properties.” 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.5(a). The consultation process must provide any

affected Indian tribe “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about

historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic

properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance,

articulate its views of the undertaking’s effect on such properties, and participate

in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). It must also

be “conducted in a manner sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian

tribe.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C).

36 C.F.R. § 800.5 describes how agencies are to apply the “criteria of

adverse effect.” Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1), “[a]n adverse effect is found

when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of