1 malena pinkham, wsba# 38744 · with telephonic oral argument . march 19, 2015 . 1:00 p.m. case...
[…] Case 1:14-cv-03052-TOR Document 49 Filed 12/19/14

Page 14: 1 Malena Pinkham, WSBA# 38744 · With Telephonic Oral Argument . March 19, 2015 . 1:00 p.m. Case 1:14-cv-03052-TOR Document 49 Filed 12/19/14

UMATILLA TRIBES’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 14

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

tours. Id. The failure to consider the cumulative effect of sixty tours over five

years, and to instead equate their “transitory,” “fleeting” nature with two tours on

a single day entirely fails to address a key aspect of the Section 106 review

process, specifically, 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(1) (“Adverse effects may include

reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in

time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative”). Where restricted access

is absolutely essential to maintaining the characteristics that make Lalíik a

National Register-eligible TCP, failing to consider that sixty tours could

cumulatively have a greater potential to impact the TCP than two tours omits a